Semiran Castle a marvelous ancient castle

View: 903
Created At: 2020/03/07 15:07:44
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Bahram Abad Village, Abyek County, Qazvin, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 6 Minutes

Also known as

  • Shemiran Castle
  • Dej Shemiran
  • Dej Semiran
  • Kangarian
  • Salariye

Geographical location of Semiran Castle

The castle located at Bahram Abad Village in Abyek County, Qazvin, Iran.

History and culture of Semiran Castle

Historian said this castle dated back to the Pre-Islamic era and for nearly two centuries, and belonged to Nizari Ismaili state (aka Alamut State) and after the invasion of Hulagu Khan; it also played a significant role in the political struggle until the end of the Safavid era.

Architecture of Semiran Castle

The castle is right next to the Sepid Rud River, on the top of the high and rocky lake. The distance of the castle to the Bahram Abad is 18km by car and then you should walk around 3km in the south to the castle. The whole structure of the castle is rectangle and the high of the walls and towers is 18m. Around the castle made by a rubble trench foundation (an ancient type of foundation that uses loose stone or rubble to minimize the use of concrete and improve drainage) and chalk mortal in 8m thick. There are two magnificent towers inside of the northern walls which each of them have a tall window at the upper part that used to be used by security guards. The southern side of the castle has a smooth wall where was safe in the cause of Qizil Üzan River and was no need for more defensive fortifications. The structure of the west part is different from the south part of the castle and has a smooth wall, façade of the castle, instead of the circular towers and covered by chalk mortal and Well preserved.

Here's one of the most important and prestigious castles in Iran. According to reports from tourism such as Abu Dulaf and Nasir Khusraw, The grandeur of this historic castle will be revealed.

Tips and ideas

By visiting this place you can also enjoy other monuments around. Sasan Castle aka large tomb which built of lime and stone materials in octagon plan on the top of a mountain. Emamzadeh Qasem is also near and worth to see. It built in rectangle plan with rubble trench foundation and consists of several separate spaces and has gradually expanded and different spaces here covered by domical, Karbandi (an arched covering pattern in Persian architecture which provides the interior of a structure with a particular geometric elegance and integrates architecture and structure in the creation of meaningful spaces) and vault (a self-supporting arched form, usually of stone or brick, serving to cover a space with a ceiling or roof). Unfortunately, this place located at the Sefid Rud Dam's drainage basin the minarets and the double-sided plans are underwater in winter until the beginning of the spring. Spring and summer will be a fabulous time to come here. A marvelous destination with stunning weather becomes one of your memorable memories for sure.

Iranwatching will be so excited to read about your experiences, please share them in the comment below.  

Address Of Semiran Castle : Bahram Abad Village, Abyek County, Qazvin, Iran
Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 The castle located at Bahram Abad Village in Abyek County, Qazvin Province. Historian said this castle dated back to the Pre-Islamic era and for nearly two centuries, and belonged to Nizari Ismaili state (aka Alamut State) and after the invasion of Hulagu Khan; it also played a significant role in the political struggle until the end of the Safavid era. The castle is right next to the Sepid Rud River, on the top of the high and rocky lake. The distance of the castle to the Bahram Abad is 18km by car and then you should walk around 3km in the south to the castle. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - The castle located at Bahram Abad Village in Abyek County, Qazvin Province. Historian said this castle dated back to the Pre-Islamic era and for nearly two centuries, and belonged to Nizari Ismaili state (aka Alamut State) and after the invasion of Hulagu Khan; it also played a significant role in the political struggle until the end of the Safavid era. The castle is right next to the Sepid Rud River, on the top of the high and rocky lake. The distance of the castle to the Bahram Abad is 18km by car and then you should walk around 3km in the south to the castle. Bahram Abad Village, Abyek County, Qazvin, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - a marvelous ancient castle Semiran Castle - The castle located at Bahram Abad Village in Abyek County, Qazvin Province. Historian said this castle dated back to the Pre-Islamic era and for nearly two centuries, and belonged to Nizari Ismaili state (aka Alamut State) and after the invasion of Hulagu Khan; it also played a significant role in the political struggle until the end of the Safavid era. The castle is right next to the Sepid Rud River, on the top of the high and rocky lake. The distance of the castle to the Bahram Abad is 18km by car and then you should walk around 3km in the south to the castle. Bahram Abad Village, Abyek County, Qazvin, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!