Teppe Zagheh a mysterious history

View: 668
Created At: 2020/03/04 15:04:54
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Sagz Abad Rural District, Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Teppeh Zagheh
  • Teppe Zaghe
  • Zagheh Hills

Geographical location of Teppe Zagheh

The extent of Teppe Zagheh (teppe means tell, hill) is 20 thousand square meters and located at the 8 kilometers of the eastern side of the Sagz Abad Rural District, in the Central District of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin. Teppe Zagheh is approximately circle shapes and high of its vertex is less than 1m of the surface of surrounded lands.

History and culture of Teppe Zagheh

Approximate date of settlement here with great historical values dates back to the end of the 6th millennium BC where unfortunately becomes abandoned with local's emigration to another region. It seems that Teppe Zagheh has the oldest ancient remains. Houses in this teppe first built of mud and gradually locals rebuilt their walls of handmade adobe (adobe is a building material made from earth and organic materials) and they thatched walls, floors, and ceiling with clay and straw. Even sometimes they colored the walls for more embellishment. Pottery works of Teppe Zagheh are red or beige with polished surface and had normally been fired by locals outside of the village. They used to use a stove or fireplace for cooking and needed food provided by farming.

One of the most important things here is finding remains of agricultural communities that represent one of the early places of settlement. This teppe is carved and mostly geometric shapes. Other discovered things are rhytons (a roughly conical container) in a sphere, conical and cylindrical shape, turbah (a small piece of soil or clay, often a clay tablet, used during salat (Islamic daily prayers) to symbolize earth.) and small statues of human and animal.

Tips and ideas

This teppe is a really attractive place for those interested in history. Don’t lose the opportunity to visit one of the most ancient places of settlement. An amazing mystery that can be found in the heart of this history will catch your eyes. Don’t forget to take pictures here. After visiting here you can visit Teppe Sagz Abad.

Iranwatching love to read about your unique experiences, please write them in the comment below.

Address Of Teppe Zagheh : Sagz Abad Rural District, Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran
Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Teppe Zagheh located at the 8 kilometers of the eastern side of the Sagz Abad Rural District, in the Central District of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin Province. This teppe is a really attractive place for those interested in history. Don’t lose the opportunity to visit one of the most ancient places of settlement. An amazing mystery that can be found in the heart of this history will catch your eyes. Don’t forget to take pictures here. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - Teppe Zagheh located at the 8 kilometers of the eastern side of the Sagz Abad Rural District, in the Central District of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin Province. This teppe is a really attractive place for those interested in history. Don’t lose the opportunity to visit one of the most ancient places of settlement. An amazing mystery that can be found in the heart of this history will catch your eyes. Don’t forget to take pictures here. Sagz Abad Rural District, Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - a mysterious history Teppe Zagheh - Teppe Zagheh located at the 8 kilometers of the eastern side of the Sagz Abad Rural District, in the Central District of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin Province. This teppe is a really attractive place for those interested in history. Don’t lose the opportunity to visit one of the most ancient places of settlement. An amazing mystery that can be found in the heart of this history will catch your eyes. Don’t forget to take pictures here. Sagz Abad Rural District, Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!