Rudak Embankment Dam delightful destination

View: 390
Created At: 2020/03/02 14:02:50
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn

Visitors Are Allowed

address

25 km of Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Rudak Earth Dam
  • Sad Khaki Rudak

Geographical location of Rudak Embankment Dam

There is a village called Rudak in the foothills of the Jaro Mountain located in the 25 km of Buin Zahra County, Qazvin, Iran This village leads to the Sagezabad Rural District from the north to the Chesgin Village from north-west to the Jaro Mountain from the south, to the Tofak Village from the east and to the Rostam Abad Village from the west. Rudak Village located at 10 km of Sagezabad Rural District where is full of gardens and green spaces around the Haji Arab River and you'll find more than 100-year-old walnut trees.

History and culture of Rudak Embankment Dam

Rudak village was ruined by the earthquake in 1341. After the earthquake, Rudak Village divides into two parts; upper and lower parts. Professors and students at Tehran University built the earthquake-resistant buildings in the lower part of the village. Most of the local subsist by farming and some of them also tend to do animal husbandry. At the entrance of this village, there is an embankment dam also known as an earth dam which is one of the water resources of agricultural land in this village.

Architecture of Rudak Embankment Dam

This embankment dam is 14/5 m long and 365 m high. The water storage in this dam is 1/5 square km. Rudak Embankment Dam located at the foothills of the southern mountain in the county, considering the topography of the area; the slop of the dam decrease from south to north and will recharge downstream well in neighboring villages like Segz Abad Village. Recharging qanats (qanat or kariz is a gently sloping underground channel to transport water from an aquifer or water well to surface for irrigation and drinking, acting as an underground aqueduct) is the most important advantages of this dam. Also, this dam prevents soil erosion (the displacement of the upper layer of soil, it is one form of soil degradation) due to severe floods. Rudak has 3 qanats which each of the watering a part of the gardens and farms. Qanat's water normally will divide between farmers in the form of water quotas.

Tips and ideas

Yaylak's gardens (Yaylak is a Turkic term meaning "summer highland pasture") in the village can be a recreation and resting place for travelers and tourists where can be so much attractive. There is 2 Imamzadeh named Mohammad Bagher and Fazl Ali where also can be midway for them. Spring, summer, and autumn will be the best time to come here. This elegant environment is a delightful destination for a picnic and an amazing memory.

Stay with Iranwatching and remember that we love to read about your experiences please write them in the comment below.

Address Of Rudak Embankment Dam : 25 km of Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran
Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 There is a village called Rudak in the foothills of the Jaro Mountain located in the 25 km of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin city. At the entrance of this village, there is an embankment dam also known as an earth dam which is one of the water resources of agricultural land in this village. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - There is a village called Rudak in the foothills of the Jaro Mountain located in the 25 km of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin city. At the entrance of this village, there is an embankment dam also known as an earth dam which is one of the water resources of agricultural land in this village. 25 km of Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - delightful destination Rudak Embankment Dam - There is a village called Rudak in the foothills of the Jaro Mountain located in the 25 km of Buin Zahra County in Qazvin city. At the entrance of this village, there is an embankment dam also known as an earth dam which is one of the water resources of agricultural land in this village. 25 km of Buin Zahra County, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!