facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin splendid turquoise ceiling

Author View Created At Updated At
119
Sunday 2020-03-01 00:18:46
Thursday 2020-07-23 10:51:00

The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention.

Add Revision For This Post

    Time To Read: 3 Minutes

    Show On Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Adults

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0/5 To 1 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Aramgah Ra'isol Mojahedin
    • Tomb Of Mirza Hassan
    • Tomb Of Ra'is-ol Mojahedin

    Geographical location of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

    The tomb is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin Province in Abeyek County.

    History and culture of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

    Haji Mirza Hassan was the son of Mirza Masoud Sheikh al-Islam, an Iranian scholar in Nasereddin Shah Era in the Qajar dynasty, and was the head of the liberals and constitutionalists in Qazvin Province. He helped to overthrew Dictatorship and Conquest of Tehran with endeavors and sacrifices. Mirza Hassan was a humanitarian and put a lot of effort to build public utilities. He died on the 9th day of Dhu al-Hijjah of the lunar Islamic Calendar at 1336 and has buried in this self-made tomb with his wife.

    Architecture of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin

    The tomb had been built by Mirza himself and he built a cistern and number of rooms too. He dedicated a caravanserai and parcels of land to spend its incomes for hosting travelers and tourists for free, but one of his grooms destroyed the caravanserai and plundered all the building materials and the dedicated lands had been occupied by others. The building is bricked, made on 2 floors, and in the center of it; there is the tomb in a square chamber. The northern and the southern corbel arch both leads to the northern and the southern iwans. The ceiling covered by a barrel vault, also known as a tunnel vault. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design.

    Tips and ideas

    If you're interested in historical-cultural monuments you'll find here fascinating. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. It will be a pleasant location for photography. You can visit there anytime you like in every season.  

    Iranwatchin love to read your amazing memories, please write them in the comment below for us.

    Address Of Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin : Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
    Add Comment

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0

    Share This Page

    Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin | splendid turquoise ceiling Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - 2020-07-23 10:51:00 The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - The Tomb of Ra'isol Mojahedin is located in Qazvin-Karaj Road in 25 km of Qazvin City in Abeyek District. There is a brick dome on the chamber which is adorned with multicolored tiles set in a geometrical design. Amazing architecture and splendid turquoise ceiling will take your attention. Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Tomb Of Ra'isol Mojahedin - Abyek County, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Ahmadieh Mosque

    Ahmadieh Mosque

    tomb of Sheikh Ahmad Qazali

    122

    Takestan Old Tomb

    Takestan Old Tomb

    61

    Imamzadeh Hossein

    Imamzadeh Hossein

    a holy shrine

    184

    Tomb Of Anonymous Martyrs

    Tomb Of Anonymous Martyrs

    a delightful landscape

    96

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    Add Comment