facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Sultan Wais Tomb a tower on a beautiful peak with a wonderful view

Add Revision For This Post
View: 207
Created At: Sunday 2020-02-23 22:10:41
Updated At: Tuesday 2021-03-16 23:32:00

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Adults

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 1 To 3 Hours

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Alulak Village, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Sultan Owais
    • Boghe Sultan Wais
    • Sultan Wais
    • Sultan Wais Peak

    Geographical location of Sultan Wais Tomb

    To the north of Qazvin and north of the Alulak tourist village, Sultan Owais peak is a rocky peak including three peaks that are lined with each other from south to north.

    Sultan Owais can also be seen from the city if the weather is clear. The first peak is 2417 meters high, the second or middle peak is 2455 meters high and the third is 2416 meters high. The first and second peaks are connected together. The second and third peaks can be linearly increased without decreasing altitude.

    Boghe Sultan wais is located at the bottom of Sultan Wais mountain. This stone tomb is located 15 kilometers north of Qazvin province over the "El Torah '' mountain behind the village of Alulak.

    History and culture of Sultan Wais Tomb

    Sultan wais peak belongs to the Seljuk period and is believed by some historians, Owais Gharani has been martyred in the battle with Diliman, located in the northern Qazvin Mountains.

    Architecture of Sultan Wais Tomb

    The tomb of Wais Gharani is a 6 meters octagonal tower which each side is 2 meters inside and 3 meters outside. The main entrance opens from the east and has 6 arches at the top and a skylight at the top. Embedded in the south wall is the altar which is shaped like a tomb, the only decoration of which is a Muqarnas design on top of the fortress, with no other decoration. In the southern part of the tomb in the north to south direction, two halls are built in parallel and joined by a narrow corridor to the building of the tomb. The only materials used for the carving of the building and its dome are the only carcass stones that have not been even cut.

    Adding to the importance of architecture, besides the art of architecture, is the problem of transporting water from the deep valleys down to the top of the mountain, implying true love and faith.

    We would be honored if you could share your experiences with Iranwatching’s followers in the comment section below.

    Natioal Heritage Date : 1384 National Heritage Number : 12897
    Address Of Sultan Wais Tomb : Alulak Village, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    Show On Google Maps Directions By Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0
    Sultan Wais Tomb | a tower on a beautiful peak with a wonderful view Sultan Wais Tomb - 2021-03-16 23:32:00 Boghe Sultan wais is located at the bottom of Sultan Wais mountain. This stone tomb is located 15 kilometers north of Qazvin province over the "El Torah '' mountain behind the village of Alulak. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sultan Wais Tomb Sultan Wais Tomb - Boghe Sultan wais is located at the bottom of Sultan Wais mountain. This stone tomb is located 15 kilometers north of Qazvin province over the "El Torah '' mountain behind the village of Alulak. Alulak Village, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Sultan Wais Tomb Sultan Wais Tomb - Boghe Sultan wais is located at the bottom of Sultan Wais mountain. This stone tomb is located 15 kilometers north of Qazvin province over the "El Torah '' mountain behind the village of Alulak. Alulak Village, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Adults Persian English.

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    iranwatching Add Comment