Ali Qapu Gate

View: 899
Created At: 2020/02/14 12:38:54
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Ali Qapu (facade)
  • Ali Qapu Portal
  • Sardar Ali Qapu

Geographical location of Ali Qapu Gate

Ali Qapu located in the southern part of the Safavid Royal Complex at the beginning of Sepah Street, the first street of Iran, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Ali Qapu Gate

The Ali Qapu Gate is the biggest entrance and the only remained door of seven doors of Safavid Royal Complex which was built during Tahmasp I and then was altered during Abbas the Great.

Architecture of Ali Qapu Gate

Ali Qapu Gate is connected to an octagonal space that contains two rooms where the guards were used to be there. Also, there are three other rooms on the west side of the door which are so large and seem they were for the guards. One of these rooms turn to Chai Khane (a room for drinking cup of tea) and the other one turned to Gheraat Khane (a room for reading) during the Qajar dynasty. The plinth of the gate is tiled and the rest of it is stucco. One of the windows overlooks to the yard and the other overlooks to the Sepah Boulevard.

Tips and ideas

The Gate located at the beginning of Sepah Street and inside of its porch there is Alma Pottery which we recommend you not to lose the unique brickworks on its ceiling.

You will find an old restaurant, Sepah Jigaraki, which serving Kebab E Jigar (Persian Kebab), you won't be regret to try it. In the middle of Sepah Street, you'll see Jameh Mosque, the most ancient mosque of Qazvin, and there is a cistern right next to it which worth seeing. Inside of the cistern, there is a permanent handicraft bazaar which is a pure amazing mood and allows you to buy some souvenirs.

In front of the Jameh Mosque, you'll find Sepah Bazaarcheh, one of the main centers of fresh fruit and vegetable products, and has an attractive traditional texture which only mere walking inside of it makes you feel fresh, especially right before dusk.

All the attractions will be reached in less than 10 minutes walking. Use the map below and remember that to share your experiences with Iranwatching.

Address Of Ali Qapu Gate : Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Ali Qapu located in the southern part of the Safavid Royal Complex at the beginning of Sepah Street, the first street of Iran. The Ali Qapu Gate is the biggest entrance and the only remained door of seven doors of Safavid Royal Complex which was built during Tahmasp I and then was altered during Abbas the Great. Ali Qapu Gate - Ali Qapu Gate - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate - Ali Qapu located in the southern part of the Safavid Royal Complex at the beginning of Sepah Street, the first street of Iran. The Ali Qapu Gate is the biggest entrance and the only remained door of seven doors of Safavid Royal Complex which was built during Tahmasp I and then was altered during Abbas the Great. Ali Qapu Gate - Ali Qapu Gate - Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate Ali Qapu Gate - Ali Qapu located in the southern part of the Safavid Royal Complex at the beginning of Sepah Street, the first street of Iran. The Ali Qapu Gate is the biggest entrance and the only remained door of seven doors of Safavid Royal Complex which was built during Tahmasp I and then was altered during Abbas the Great. Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!