Arazi House

View: 456
Created At: 2020/02/12 13:13:53
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter
address

Bou Ali Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Jalil Arazi House

Geographical location of Arazi House

This old house is located in Qazvin Bou Ali Street, Mashatan Alley and Dead End of the same name (Arazi).

History and culture of Arazi House

Jalil Arazi was from the Araz Khan family, who belonged to the wealthy businessmen of Qazvin.The Araz House was built on two floors in 1275 AH, dating from the Qajar period. Araz House in a dead end of the same name is located in Bou Ali Street, Mashatan Alley. About 50 years ago, the Cultural heritage Organization purchased the building from the Arazi family and began to refurbish and use the house for cultural purposes.

Architecture of Arazi House

With more than 100 years old antiquity, this two-floors building comprises a courtyard in the center of the building and basement. Islamic motifs are an integral part of the Qajar era architecture, incorporating plaster, brickwork and simple sashes in the Arazi House.

The interesting thing about the building of the Arazi Historical House is that there are some writings about the wages of the master of the buildings and the workers who have contributed to the construction of the building, which is about sixty dinars a day.

Tips and ideas

This house is close to Zaim's house and Da'i mansion. So if you are interested in old homes, you can set up a multi-hour itinerary and visit these safe houses. You can also take yourself to the Halim Sahar with a bit of walking and have your own one. Khayyam is also nearby it so if you want to shop, you can walk around for a little while. As always, you can use the map below to get to the nearby tourist attractions in less than 15 minutes. Stay with Iranwatching.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1382/09/02
National Heritage Number : 8570
Address Of Arazi House : Bou Ali Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Arazi House Arazi House Arazi House  - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 This old house is located in Qazvin Bou Ali Street, Mashatan Alley and Dead End of the same name (Arazi). Arazi House  - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Arazi House Arazi House Arazi House  - This old house is located in Qazvin Bou Ali Street, Mashatan Alley and Dead End of the same name (Arazi). Arazi House  - Bou Ali Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Arazi House Arazi House Arazi House  - This old house is located in Qazvin Bou Ali Street, Mashatan Alley and Dead End of the same name (Arazi). Bou Ali Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!