The Grand Hotel the oldest grand hotel in iran

View: 502
Created At: 2020/02/11 13:24:33
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

- Visitors Are Prohibited

address

Peyghambarie Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 6 Minutes

Also known as

  • Mehmaan Khane Bozorg
  • The Grand Mehmaan Khane

Geographical location of the Grand Hotel

The Grand Hotel is one of the buildings inside of Safavid Royal Complex and located in Peyghambarie Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of the Grand Hotel

The Grand Hotel was built during the final years of the Qajar era in 1300 or 1299 SH by Borzo Shapour Parsi and became the second most important hotel in Qazvin. The prime time of the Grand Hotel was concurrent with the falling of the Qazvin Hotel. The Qazvin Hotel was the first hotel in Qazvin and located in Sepah Street and worked until 1513 AH.

There are several narratives about the grand hotel and one of the most important was the meeting between Reza Shah, the founder of the Pahlavi dynasty, and General Ironside and Smise in there, and Reza Shah established Tehran's victory there and plotted the coup d'état that ended the Qajar rule in Iran in the early 20th century.

Architecture of the Grand Hotel

The Grand Hotel had the same facility as other contemporary modern hotels. When the number of the rooms had risen there, the connector corridor became the main formative axis of the structure which is an organizer for the plan. This corridor which can be found in each hotel only exists on the upper floor of the Grand Hotel, the lower floors possess matchless Iranian architectural features such as corinthian order column capitals, wooden ceiling, fabulous stuccos, and brickwork.

The Grand Hotel built on three floors for tourists to rest. The ground floor, from the yard, used to be a restaurant that could connect from the wooden staircase to the rooms on the first floor. The first floor had 18 rooms which overlooked from east and west to the yard and the street from iwan. The whole area is about 2000 square meters which beside tourists, provides a temporary lounge for the court and ambassadors. This building is one of the oldest remaining hotels in the whole country.

According to the travelers who have personally resided in the hotel and based on the itineraries, all the furniture and appliances of the hotel have had a European style and interior decoration have been fully luxurious.

Tips and ideas

The Grand Hotel was destroyed and it needs repair, so visitors are not allowed to go in there. You can only pass by the Grand Hotel and see it in Peyghambarie Street. Peyghambarie Street is a center of sports equipment and the smell of kebab (Persian meat dish) will increase your appetite to eat. You will find some old and small restaurants around and you can try Kebab-E-Jigar (Persian Kebab) there.

Right in front of the Grand Hotel, you'll see shahid khoeini Alley which reaches the end of the Sa’d al-Saltaneh caravanserai. In the south of Peyghambarie Street, there is Sepah Street, the first modern street in Iran, Sardar Ali Qapu, Jameh Mosque of Qazvin, and two big cisterns.

In the map below you can find all other tourist attractions in Qazvin and visiting them with little walking. Stay with Iranwatching and share your ideas with us.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1377
National Heritage Number : 389
Address Of The Grand Hotel : Peyghambarie Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 The Grand Hotel is one of the buildings inside of Safavid Royal Complex and located in Peyghambarie Street. The Grand Hotel had the same facility as other contemporary modern hotels. The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel is one of the buildings inside of Safavid Royal Complex and located in Peyghambarie Street. The Grand Hotel had the same facility as other contemporary modern hotels. The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel - Peyghambarie Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - the oldest grand hotel in iran The Grand Hotel - The Grand Hotel is one of the buildings inside of Safavid Royal Complex and located in Peyghambarie Street. The Grand Hotel had the same facility as other contemporary modern hotels. Peyghambarie Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!