facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Al-Nabi Mosque 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran

Add Revision For This Post
View: 359
Created At: Saturday 2020-02-08 14:39:46
Updated At: Tuesday 2021-03-16 23:32:00

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0.5 To 2 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Imam Mosque
    • Shah Mosque
    • Soltani Mosque

    Geographical location of Al-Nabi Mosque

    Al-Nabi Mosque is located on the south side of Imam Khomeini Street, in the heart of the traditional Qazvin market, Qazvin province, Qazvin.

    History and culture of Al-Nabi Mosque

    Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH.

    Al-Nabi Mosque is the most important mosque in Qazvin nowadays which is a place for holding occasions.

    Architecture of Al-Nabi Mosque

    Al-Nabi Mosque with extent of about 14000 square meters is one of the largest mosque in Iran. The mosque is built four porch style and includes three gates. The main gate is faced to Imam Khomeini Street and the others are placed in west and east. Shah mosque’s court dimensions are about 80*100 meters. The court is limited to north and south by Shabestan (part of mosque designed for sleeping and nocturnal prayers) and to west and east by porches. The big vault of the mosque is behind the South porch.

    We would be honored if you could share your expriences with Iranwatching's followers in the comment section below.

    Natioal Heritage Date : National Heritage Number : 122
    Address Of Al-Nabi Mosque : Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    Show On Google Maps Directions By Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0
    Al-Nabi Mosque | 14,000 square meters mosque which is one of the largest mosques in iran Al-Nabi Mosque - 2021-03-16 23:32:00 Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Al-Nabi Mosque Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque - Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Al-Nabi Mosque Al-Nabi Mosque - Al-Nabi Mosque which is about 14000 square meters. According to the inscriptions, Shah mosque was built under the order of Fath Ali Shah Qajar, But there is some evidence which shows the appearance of the mosque in the Safavid era, and the architect has been known as a man named Mirzaye Shirazi. Soltani mosque was built in 1166 AH. Imam Khomeini Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Adults Persian English.

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    iranwatching Add Comment