facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Rafi Church pray in an eyefull scene

Author View Created At Updated At
110
Wednesday 2020-02-05 17:01:16
Thursday 2020-07-23 10:50:46

It was built in 1908, according to the stony plate set on the entrance of the seminary, the first Pahlavi period. The current structure is the expanded form of the first one, built by the efforts of Haroutioun Mesrobian Priest (sorry in advance for any misspelling) in 1936, and has a temple, auditorium, and a school (an educational and worship place for Armenian). The previous church was small and after the number of Armenian raised in the city, they expanded it.

Add Revision For This Post

    Time To Read: 2 Minutes

    Show On Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0/5 To 1 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    - Visitors Are Prohibited

    address

    Rafi Dead End, Khayyam Street, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Saint Heripsime Church
    • Armenian Church

    Geographical location of Rafi Church

    It is located in Rafi seminary courtyard, Ayatollah Taleghani Street, Qazvin Province. It also has another door at Rafi Dead End, in Khayyam Street.

    History and culture of Rafi Church

    It was built in 1908, according to the stony plate set on the entrance of the seminary, the first Pahlavi period. The current structure is the expanded form of the first one, built by the efforts of Haroutioun Mesrobian Priest (sorry in advance for any misspelling) in 1936, and has a temple, auditorium, and a school (an educational and worship place for Armenian). The previous church was small and after the number of Armenian raised in the city, they expanded it. In addition to the public religious rite, each year this church hosts the special ceremony "departure and ascension of the Virgin Mary" which takes place in conjunction with the "feast of the consecration of grapes" in August and the Armenian go to this sacred and historic place on a pilgrimage.

    Architecture of Rafi Church

    Rafi Church has a brick building and a rectangle-shape floor with four columns joined by arches. Church’s axis is western eastern and in its eastern side, alter is located which is separated from prayer hall by a couple of stairs and has a room on each side. On the other hand, in the western angle there’s a door that leads to the bell tower. The whole space has an octagon plan and a semi-circle entrance.

    Tips and ideas

    Passing through Khayyam Street, the most crowded street in Qazvin, on your way; don’t miss the unique experience of walking across various shops, boutiques, stores, and so on along with the chance of buying original Persian goods for souvenirs. Since it’s a crowded street and the church is in a dead-end, do not go there by your car; there are some parking garages in the street that you can use. As I said there is another way to the church from Taleghani Street where on its west end you will find Sabzeh Meydan and Chehel Sotun Palace. Cantor Church, known as the bell tower, and Mellat Park are also on the other end of the street.

    REMEMBER Qazvin is a small city so you don’t need any vehicle to go around. Also we have provided a map, below, that shows every nearby attraction which can be reached by no more than a ten-minute walk.

    Iranwatching would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

    Natioal Heritage Date : 2005/08/02 National Heritage Number : 12597
    Address Of Rafi Church : Rafi Dead End, Khayyam Street, Qazvin Province, Iran
    Add Comment

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0

    Share This Page

    Rafi Church | pray in an eyefull scene Rafi Church - 2020-07-23 10:50:46 It was built in 1908, according to the stony plate set on the entrance of the seminary, the first Pahlavi period. The current structure is the expanded form of the first one, built by the efforts of Haroutioun Mesrobian Priest (sorry in advance for any misspelling) in 1936, and has a temple, auditorium, and a school (an educational and worship place for Armenian). The previous church was small and after the number of Armenian raised in the city, they expanded it. Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Rafi Church Rafi Church - It was built in 1908, according to the stony plate set on the entrance of the seminary, the first Pahlavi period. The current structure is the expanded form of the first one, built by the efforts of Haroutioun Mesrobian Priest (sorry in advance for any misspelling) in 1936, and has a temple, auditorium, and a school (an educational and worship place for Armenian). The previous church was small and after the number of Armenian raised in the city, they expanded it. Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Rafi Church - Rafi Dead End, Khayyam Street, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Cantor Church

    Cantor Church

    One of the smallest churches in Iran

    137

    Comments

    Comment Link Answer Guest User

    Guest User

    Sunday 2020-08-30 11:08:35

    Very nostalgic and beautiful church.There are also tombs of some armenian clergymen and priests in front of the northern entrance. Around 40-50 years ago, there was a school building on the west side of the church that shared the same vast northern curtyard with it.

    Add Comment