Monkey Qale its a castle without monkey

View: 345
Created At: 2020/02/04 12:26:34
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Salamgah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Monkey Castle
  • Mobarak Castle
  • Meimon Ghale
  • Mobarak Qale
  • Meymoun Qale

Geographical location of Monkey Qale

Monkey Castle is located in the south of Qazvin. This historic castle is located in the east of the tomb of Shahzade Hossein at the end of Qazvin Salamgah Street.

History and culture of Monkey Qale

Some of the pottery from this castle indicates that it refers to the time of Al-Bouyeh. You might be interested in naming this castle "Meymon Qale" and expect to see a monkey or a statue in the castle, but some say that during the time of Bani Abbas, Harun Al-Rashid arrived in Qazvin on his way to Khorasan and He ordered the construction of a mosque in the city, after which Mubarak, one of the slaves freed by Mammon, built a castle there and became known as Mubarak Castle. Now, because of the semantic syntax of "Happy" with "Monkey" after many years has been renamed Castle Monkey. As you read below, you will find that the castle was built on two floors, the lower one of which was used as a prison in the old days.

Architecture of Meymon Qale

The castle is a 70-by-70-square-foot masonry made of 30 by 30 centimeter-thick bricks. Built on two floors with perpendicular corridors and side rooms, the Monkey Castle boasts a spectacular beauty that now unfortunately has its middle dome collapsed and remains of eight towers. The lower floor of the castle is led by three tunnels from the east to the west, and a north-south tunnel connects these tunnels. Some of the pottery from this castle indicates the long history of residence in the building. Other special values of this place are its national registration date which is December 12, 1977 with registration number 1778 as one of the national treasures of our land. But nowadays, unfortunately, some officials ignore the image of the Meymon Qale.

Join to Iranwatching family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing Iranwatching for the first time in the comment section.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1357/09/12
National Heritage Number : 1778
Address Of Monkey Qale : Salamgah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Monkey Qale is located in the south of Qazvin. This historic castle is located in the east of the tomb of Shahzade Hossein at the end of Qazvin Salamgah Street. Monkey Qale - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - Monkey Qale is located in the south of Qazvin. This historic castle is located in the east of the tomb of Shahzade Hossein at the end of Qazvin Salamgah Street. Monkey Qale - Salamgah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - its a castle without monkey Monkey Qale - Monkey Qale is located in the south of Qazvin. This historic castle is located in the east of the tomb of Shahzade Hossein at the end of Qazvin Salamgah Street. Salamgah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!