facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad a spiritual shrine

Author View Created At Updated At
216
Thursday 2020-01-30 20:22:04
Thursday 2020-07-23 10:50:34

Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light.

Add Revision For This Post

    Time To Read: 2 Minutes

    Show On Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0/5 To 1 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Imamzadeh Seyed Mohammad
    • Seyed Mohammad Shrine
    • Soltan Seyed Mohammad Shrine

    Geographical location of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad

    Imamzadeh is located at Akhound District, near the north side of Sardar School and Mosque, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran.

    History and culture of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad

    The tiling of this building contains an inscription that recounts the year of its construction, 1314 AH, related to the Qajar dynasty. In the past, the shrine was so simple and its yard used to be a cemetery. Afterward, burring became prohibited. A society called "Mohamadie" headed by Hossein Shahidi and with the help of benefactors, built verandas outside of the shrine, beside a small room next to it. Also, they walled a part of the yard and made a traditional pond right center of the yard.

    Tips and ideas

    Imamzadeh located at Sardar Street and to get there you should pass through Tabriz Street, one of the oldest streets in Qazvin, and you’ll find big public parking there. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. There is Sardar Kouchak Cistern nearby which has been repaired recently and it's open to the public now. You can also visit Sardar School and Mosque right next to the “cistern” with smashing tiling which can be attractive for photography.

    Then, you can visit Bolour Bathhouse which is turned to the Stone Museum of Qazvin. Thus, you not only can visit the bath for its architecture and history but also can see a collection of amazing stones inside it. Don't forget that you can always find all the close tourist attractions to the Imamzadeh and get there after a short walking.

    Iranwatching love to be a part of your experiences, please share them with us.

    Address Of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad : Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
    Add Comment

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0

    Share This Page

    Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad | a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - 2020-07-23 10:50:34 Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Salehiyeh School and Mosque

    Salehiyeh School and Mosque

    One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin

    290

    Imamzadeh Bibi Sharbanu

    Imamzadeh Bibi Sharbanu

    158

    Imamzadeh Ismaeel

    Imamzadeh Ismaeel

    87

    Imamzadeh Barajin

    Imamzadeh Barajin

    90

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    Add Comment