Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad a spiritual shrine

View: 641
Created At: 2020/01/30 20:22:04
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Imamzadeh Seyed Mohammad
  • Seyed Mohammad Shrine
  • Soltan Seyed Mohammad Shrine

Geographical location of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad

Imamzadeh is located at Akhound District, near the north side of Sardar School and Mosque, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad

The tiling of this building contains an inscription that recounts the year of its construction, 1314 AH, related to the Qajar dynasty. In the past, the shrine was so simple and its yard used to be a cemetery. Afterward, burring became prohibited. A society called "Mohamadie" headed by Hossein Shahidi and with the help of benefactors, built verandas outside of the shrine, beside a small room next to it. Also, they walled a part of the yard and made a traditional pond right center of the yard.

Tips and ideas

Imamzadeh located at Sardar Street and to get there you should pass through Tabriz Street, one of the oldest streets in Qazvin, and you’ll find big public parking there. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. There is Sardar Kouchak Cistern nearby which has been repaired recently and it's open to the public now. You can also visit Sardar School and Mosque right next to the “cistern” with smashing tiling which can be attractive for photography.

Then, you can visit Bolour Bathhouse which is turned to the Stone Museum of Qazvin. Thus, you not only can visit the bath for its architecture and history but also can see a collection of amazing stones inside it. Don't forget that you can always find all the close tourist attractions to the Imamzadeh and get there after a short walking.

Iranwatching love to be a part of your experiences, please share them with us.

Address Of Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad : Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - a spiritual shrine Imamzadeh Soltan Seyed Mohammad - Imamzadeh is located in Akhound District, near to the north of Sardar School and Mosque. The shrine will be stunning at night because of its light. Akhound District, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!