Masjed Jameh Cistern immemorial water reservoir

View: 360
Created At: 2020/01/27 13:58:02
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 to 1 hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed - Just Visit Thursday And Friday

address

District 1, Shohada St, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Masjid Jame Cistern (masjed or masjid literally means “mosque”)
  • Masjed Jameh Water Reservoir

Geographical location of Masjed Jameh Cistern

It is located on the west side of Sepah Street and north of Jameh Mosque front yard, Qazvin province, Iran.

History and culture of Masjed Jameh Cistern

Masjed Jameh Cistern was built sometime between 1622 to 1722 by Mohamad Ali Khan, one of the great Safavid emirs. on the building's epigraph is written the year 1714 in Nasta’liq on marble which is assumed to be the creation date. The cistern is one of the oldest available cisterns in Qazvin and still has the old structure.

Architecture of Masjed Jameh Cistern

It has simple front designing. After a long time, some of its designs have been destroyed and now its gate has no special pattern. Unfortunately, after renovation some of its epigraphs were broken and then were brought together irregularly. There are 37 stairs to the cistern’s tap, which has a vaulted roof and groined vault on each side. Also there is a lattice roof in the middle that works like air conditioning. Its reservoir has a capacity of 1800 m2 and is made of lime concrete, 2.40 m diameter. Also there is a staircase to the reservoir for cleaning and removing sediment and any other contaminants.

Tips and ideas

Masjed Jameh Cistern, as obvious, is near Jameh Mosque of Qazvin. To go there you have to pass through Sepah Street, which is the first modern street in Iran. The cistern is open on the weekends and an exhibition of handicrafts is permanently held there. Also, not far away you can visit the Asom Chob Girih workshop and Farokh Leqah Bolour handicraft.

In front of the Jameh Mosque there is a sign that leads to Hakim Cistern, but before visiting you must get the keeper’s permission.

Sepah Bazaarcheh is, as well, just a few minutes away. There you can find delicious fresh fruit and vegetables, feel the old traditional bazaar each time you hear salesmen shouting the prices and advertising their products. The place is full of people bargaining, carrying goods, and rushing to buy or sell.

Do not forget that Qazvin is a small city and you can access all its monuments by just a five-minute walk through the ancient, beautiful city. The map below will help you get to them fast and easy.

Iranwatching would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1998/08/02
National Heritage Number : 2080
Address Of Masjed Jameh Cistern : District 1, Shohada St, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Masjed Jameh Cistern is open on the weekends and an exhibition of handy crafts is permanently held there. In the building's inscription is written the year 1714 in Nasta’liq on marble that is assumed to be the creating date. The cistern is one of the oldest cisterns in Qazvin which is currently available and still has the old structure. Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern is open on the weekends and an exhibition of handy crafts is permanently held there. In the building's inscription is written the year 1714 in Nasta’liq on marble that is assumed to be the creating date. The cistern is one of the oldest cisterns in Qazvin which is currently available and still has the old structure. Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern - District 1, Shohada St, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - immemorial water reservoir Masjed Jameh Cistern - Masjed Jameh Cistern is open on the weekends and an exhibition of handy crafts is permanently held there. In the building's inscription is written the year 1714 in Nasta’liq on marble that is assumed to be the creating date. The cistern is one of the oldest cisterns in Qazvin which is currently available and still has the old structure. District 1, Shohada St, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!