Hojaib Caravanserai one of Iran's oldest caravanserais

View: 428
Created At: 2020/01/25 01:18:58
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

- Visitors Are Prohibited

address

North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Houjayb Caravanserai
  • Hoojaib Caravanserai

Geographical location of Hojaib Caravanserai

It is located in the North-West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Hojaib Caravanserai

It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran.

According to Jean Chardin (French globetrotter) this caravanserai was built with the cost of almost equivalent to 4000 Toman by Khayr al-Nisa Begum mother of Shah Abbas I of Persia.

Architecture of Hojaib Caravanserai

Hojayb Caravanserai occupies nearly 6000 m2 floor space, has 36 chambers, and the entrance is on its south side. The main hall is square shape and has four small, round columns on each angle. In front of the gate you can see corbel arch adorned with ochre brickwork. Building’s vestibule occupies a wide area that has two rooms for guards on each side and leads to rooftop by a staircase. For extra stability caravanserai bases were built of stone and low height entries protected the chambers from cold, heat, and possible storms. On the other hand, there are 16 corbel arches on the south side’s outer part that were designed for merchants, salesmen, and a resting place for horses.

Iranwatching would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1975/10/06
National Heritage Number : 1187
Address Of Hojaib Caravanserai : North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran
Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - Hojaib Caravanserai - North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - one of Iran's oldest caravanserais Hojaib Caravanserai - It was built in the Safavid dynasty at the exact same time when Qazvin had an important role as a trading pathway in the country. Hojaib Caravanserai contains two gardens and cisterns, one bathhouse, and a lovely rivulet which makes it one of the best caravanserais in Iran. North West of Hojaib, Saveh - Bouein Zahra Rd, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!