Salehiyeh School and Mosque One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin

View: 559
Created At: 2020/01/07 16:25:06
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Ghamlagh Neighborhood, Salehiye Alley, Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Salehiyeh School-Mosque
  • Haj Molla Saleh School
  • Salehiyeh School
  • Salehiyeh Mosque

Geographical location of Salehiyeh School and Mosque

Salehiyeh School is located on Molavi Street and Salehiyeh Pass, near the traditional bazaar of Qazvin, Qazvin province. This construction is located at the beginning of Salehiyeh pass and in the historical residential context of Qomlaq neighborhood.

History and culture of Salehiyeh School and Mosque

Salehiyeh School-Mosque of Qazvin, based on an inscription on its portal, was built in 1248 AH by Haj Mohammad Saleh Baraghani Qazvini who was one of the pious scholars of Qazvin. It is one of the largest seminary schools in Iran and one of the largest Shia philosophical schools in the 13th century. Among the graduates of this school, we can name; Seyed Jamaluddin Asad Abadi, Mirzaye Shirazi and Seyed Ashrafeddin Hosseini (AKA Nasim shomal).

Architecture of Salehiyeh School and Mosque

Around the courtyard there are more than 55 cells and several Madras (A place for teaching, a classroom similar to today's classrooms) that are connected to the courtyard by porches. The mosque is to the north of the school and its entrance is from Molavi Street. The mosque's building is made of brick, and its porch Its portal has decorations of lemon-colored tile and poetries in beautiful Nastaliq line on azure tile. This mosque has no altar.

The main feature of this building is its immense breadth. Also, the central yard garden pit and the three-story building are characteristic of the building. The mosque is located on the northern front. A large niche with two minarets on either side of the south side to emphasize the direction of Qiblah is one of the architectural features of the building.

We would be honored if you could share your expriences with Iranwatching's followers on the comment section below.

Natioal Heritage Date :
National Heritage Number : 1333
Address Of Salehiyeh School and Mosque : Ghamlagh Neighborhood, Salehiye Alley, Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran
Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque  - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Salehiyeh School-Mosque of Qazvin, based on an inscription on its portal, was built in 1248 AH by Haj Mohammad Saleh Baraghani Qazvini who was one of the pious scholars of Qazvin. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque  - Salehiyeh School-Mosque of Qazvin, based on an inscription on its portal, was built in 1248 AH by Haj Mohammad Saleh Baraghani Qazvini who was one of the pious scholars of Qazvin. Ghamlagh Neighborhood, Salehiye Alley, Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque - One of the largest mosques and schools in Qazvin Salehiyeh School and Mosque  - Salehiyeh School-Mosque of Qazvin, based on an inscription on its portal, was built in 1248 AH by Haj Mohammad Saleh Baraghani Qazvini who was one of the pious scholars of Qazvin. Ghamlagh Neighborhood, Salehiye Alley, Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!