Shir Kouh Castle

View: 389
Created At: 2019/12/14 16:18:05
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Alamout, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Bidelan
  • Bidelan Castel
  • Bidelan Fort
  • Shirkooh Castle
  • Shirku Fort

Geographical location of Shir Kouh Castle

Qazvin's Shirkooh Castle is located in Rudbar Alamut, near the village of Baghdasht. Shirkouh Castle is located on a summit of 1851 meters above sea level. But unfortunately, it is difficult to access Bidelan OR (ShirKouh) castle  because it leads to valleys over 600 meters deep with tall walls and unbreakable strong towers.

History and culture of Shir Kouh Castle

Shirkou fort  is one of the most strategic defenses of the Ismaili era, because of its location at the intersection of Taleghanrud (river) and Alamutrud (river) and because of its dominance throughout the region, it is an important entrance for confronting invaders who enter the valley. Shirkouh Castle was one of the largest Ismaili fort during the invasion of Moguls by the Holocoo, and due to its fortitude and many men, the Mogul army failed to conquer it. The presence of eight large water tanks dug in the heart of approximately 75.1m wide and 6m to 16m high indicates the serious determination of the castle dwellers to survive the long siege. Shirkouh fort has been registered on March 25, 2001 with registration number 5577 as one of Iran's national monuments. The unique feature of the Shirkouh Fort is a magnificent fort, located 5.3 kilometers west of it, called the Turret, built for the complete reverence of passers-by of the Taleghan isthmus. In addition to the remains of walls, towers, indoor passageways and guarded trenches at the heart of the boulders, a stone overhang with a height of 60.1 meters and a diameter of 75.1 meters should also be taken a part of Shirkouh Fort. All these buildings are in the rocks of the mountain.

Tips and ideas

Qazvin's Alamut area is one of the most favorable weather and scenic areas in the province that has been welcomed by many traveling companions every year with numerous attractions.

Join to Iranwatching family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing Iranwatching for the first time in the comment section.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1380/12/25
National Heritage Number : 5577
Address Of Shir Kouh Castle : Alamout, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Qazvin's Shirkooh Castle is located in Rudbar Alamut, near the village of Baghdasht. Shirkouh Castle is located on a summit of 1851 meters above sea level. But unfortunately, it is difficult to access Bidelan OR (SHIRkouh) castle  because it leads to valleys over 600 meters deep with tall walls and unbreakable strong towers. Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle - Qazvin's Shirkooh Castle is located in Rudbar Alamut, near the village of Baghdasht. Shirkouh Castle is located on a summit of 1851 meters above sea level. But unfortunately, it is difficult to access Bidelan OR (SHIRkouh) castle  because it leads to valleys over 600 meters deep with tall walls and unbreakable strong towers. Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Shir Kouh Castle - Alamout, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle Shir Kouh Castle - Qazvin's Shirkooh Castle is located in Rudbar Alamut, near the village of Baghdasht. Shirkouh Castle is located on a summit of 1851 meters above sea level. But unfortunately, it is difficult to access Bidelan OR (SHIRkouh) castle  because it leads to valleys over 600 meters deep with tall walls and unbreakable strong towers. Alamout, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!