Safa Bath

View: 322
Created At: 2019/12/04 16:37:45
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

- Visitors Are Prohibited

address

Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Haj Mohamad Rahim Bath

Geographical location of Safa Bath 

Qazvin's Molavi Street is one of the most valuable streets in the province because it is rich in historical monuments and Safa bath is located in this street.

History and culture of Safa Bath

The bath was built on the inscription of 1259 AH by Haji Hassan ebn Haji Abdullah Tabrizi. So it is an ancient and valuable place.

Architecture of Safa Bath

The materials used in the construction of the Safa bath, or Haj Mohammad Rahim bath, include stone, brick, marble and mortar. Safa bath building is approximately 1100 square meters. The bathroom consists of two sections for men and women, which women's section is located in the alley and is smaller than the men's section. On either side of the entrance to the men's bathroom, the full-length role of armed Qajar soldiers is carved, as if to imitate the Hakhamanesh carvings and tiles.

During the construction of Molavi Street, some part of the entrance and some part of the bathroom were demolished and a new entrance was built for it. On either side of the entrance door of the bathroom are two soldiers on a carved marble and the name of the manufacture of the bath and date of its construction is inserted with a beautiful Nastaliqh line above the entrance. Crossing a few steps, you will find a beautiful pond surrounded by four marble lions in the middle of a wide staircase. The dome-shaped ceiling of the Safa bath is set on eight beautiful stone pillars and leads to a corridor with a staircase that is shaped like a dome-shaped stone pillar. On the west side of the greenhouse, there is a pool area with a roof below Molavi Street.The architect may have looked at ancient Iranian architecture to build a bath in their aristocracy and elders, who were also among them. This seems to have succeeded, and Qajar officials, including Nasser al-Din Shah, have repeatedly gone to the bathroom.The architectural and decorative features used in this bath are not seen in other old baths in Qazvin, so that the Qajar authorities, who have passed through this bath, have opened their eyes to the admiration, and perhaps the Qajar and Qajar officials, including Naser al-Din Shah They have gone to this bathroom.

Join to Iranwatching family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing Iranwatching for the first time in the comment section.

Address Of Safa Bath : Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Safa Bath Safa Bath Safa Bath - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Qazvin's Molavi Street is one of the most valuable streets in the province because it is rich in historical monuments and Safa bath is located in this street.The bath was built on the inscription of 1259 AH by Haji Hassan ebn Haji Abdullah Tabrizi. So it is an ancient and valuable place. Safa Bath - Safa Bath - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Safa Bath Safa Bath Safa Bath - Qazvin's Molavi Street is one of the most valuable streets in the province because it is rich in historical monuments and Safa bath is located in this street.The bath was built on the inscription of 1259 AH by Haji Hassan ebn Haji Abdullah Tabrizi. So it is an ancient and valuable place. Safa Bath - Safa Bath - Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Safa Bath Safa Bath Safa Bath - Qazvin's Molavi Street is one of the most valuable streets in the province because it is rich in historical monuments and Safa bath is located in this street.The bath was built on the inscription of 1259 AH by Haji Hassan ebn Haji Abdullah Tabrizi. So it is an ancient and valuable place. Molavi Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!