facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Sepah Street the first designed Iranian street

Author View Created At Updated At
184
Saturday 2019-11-30 11:44:58
Thursday 2020-07-23 10:58:14

Sepah Street is located in front of Ali Qupo entrance and leads to Sepah intersection. Jumeh mosque, Sheikh al-Islam School Mosque, Sepah Bazaar and Abutorabi’s historical house, are around it.Sepah Street is considered the oldest modern street in Iran. It is a pavement from the top to the bottom and as far as we know it has not retreated or enlarged since construction. That means the individual trees and shops you see on this street have historical value.

Add Revision For This Post

    Time To Read: 2 Minutes

    Show On Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0/5 to 2 hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Dolati Street
    • Shohada Street

    Geographical location of Sepah Street

    Sepah Street is located in front of Ali Qupo entrance and leads to Sepah intersection. Jumeh mosque, Sheikh al-Islam School Mosque, Sepah Bazaar and Abutorabi’s historical house, are around it.

    History and culture of Sepah Street

    Sepah Street of Qazvin is the first designed Iranian street that was built during the reign of Shah Tahmasb Safavi. Sepah Street in qazvin, also called Ali Qapu or Government Street, But today it is known as Shohada Street. From the north side it leads to Chehelston Palace and Ali Qapu, and from the south side leads to the Old Town Mosque and from beyond leads to Salamgah Street. The east side of the street is also filled with old style brick shops. The street is apparently derived from the name of a neighborhood called Herat Street where King Tahmaseb have lived there, in the Crown Prince.

    Architecture of Sepah Street

    There are a row of trees and streams of water in each side of Sepah avenue.The floor of sepah street was desined with pavement. In the Qajar period, a large guesthouse was built at the end of the street and in front of the Jameh Mosque, and destroyed during the Pahlavi period to build a square.

    Sepah Street is located near Sepah Market and there is nothing in terms of amenities. Of course, as it is often crowded at midday and sunset, it is best not to get in the car.

    Tips and ideas

    Sepah Street is considered the oldest modern street in Iran. It is a pavement from the top to the bottom and as far as we know it has not retreated or enlarged since construction. That means the individual trees and shops you see on this street have historical value. To the north of Sepah Street is the Safavid Government Complex. To the right of the government building is Helalahmar Street which houses the mansion of Sardar Mofakham, which has been transformed into the museum of Dr. Ali Akbar Salehi. To the right of Sepah Bazaar is Sepeh Street and Qazvin Jame Mosque in the middle of the same street.

    At the end of Sepah Street, there is Sepah Market. Whenever you are tired, you can stop by the cafés on this street and have a delicious brew of tea and take some rest. Don't forget that with a 15 minute walk you can see all the places around Sepah Street as shown in the map below and Qazvin. Stay with Iranwatching.

    Natioal Heritage Date : 1318/04/15 National Heritage Number : 22776
    Address Of Sepah Street : Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
    Add Comment

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0

    Share This Page

    Sepah Street | the first designed Iranian street Sepah Street - 2020-07-23 10:58:14 Sepah Street is located in front of Ali Qupo entrance and leads to Sepah intersection. Jumeh mosque, Sheikh al-Islam School Mosque, Sepah Bazaar and Abutorabi’s historical house, are around it.Sepah Street is considered the oldest modern street in Iran. It is a pavement from the top to the bottom and as far as we know it has not retreated or enlarged since construction. That means the individual trees and shops you see on this street have historical value. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sepah Street Sepah Street - Sepah Street is located in front of Ali Qupo entrance and leads to Sepah intersection. Jumeh mosque, Sheikh al-Islam School Mosque, Sepah Bazaar and Abutorabi’s historical house, are around it.Sepah Street is considered the oldest modern street in Iran. It is a pavement from the top to the bottom and as far as we know it has not retreated or enlarged since construction. That means the individual trees and shops you see on this street have historical value. Sepah Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Daneshgah Street

    Daneshgah Street

    one of the most lively streets of qazvin

    60

    Nowrouzian Boulevard

    Nowrouzian Boulevard

    an eventful street

    98

    Khayyam Street

    Khayyam Street

    central business center

    81

    Imam Khomeini Street

    Imam Khomeini Street

    an ancient texture of the city

    72

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    Add Comment