Jameh Mosque of Qazvin one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran

View: 749
Created At: 2019/11/13 11:45:16
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Sepah street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Kabir Jameh Mosque
  • Atigh Jameh Mosque
  • Atigh Mosque of Qazvin

Geographical location of Jameh Mosque of Qazvin

Jameh Mosque of Qazvin is on the west side of Sepah Street in Qazvin. Jameh Mosque’s reservior and Residential context behind the mosque, Raoufi's house and Agha's reservior lead you to Hosseinieh Aminiha. On the other hand, the water storage of the Jameh Mosque at the interior and the Sepah Street lead you to the Safavid royal complex.

History and culture of Jameh Mosque

Atigh Jameh Mosque is one of the largest mosques in Iran and one of the oldest Jameh mosques in Iran. Its first building was built on fireplaces from the Sasanid era. The fire was placed in the south of the porch. Atigh Jameh Mosque is a four-porch style mosque which was built on the order of Aaron al-Rashid, built in 192 AH. During the Moghol invasion to Qazvin and since it was the most important mosque in the city, part of it (including the southern porch) was destroyed but was renovated in later periods.

Architecture Of Jameh Mosque of Qazvin

The architectural works of this period can be seen in this building and the oldest part belongs to the 2nd century of Islam. The porch was restored in the Safavid period but the eastern porch was restored in the Qajar period. Inscriptions in 5 rows can also be found on the Kufic, Thuluth and Naskh.

Aaroun al-Rashid had come to Qazvin in 192 AH to travel to Khorasan and ordered the construction and the Aaron arch of the mosque which is the oldest part of this mosque. According to Imam Rafi'i, this part of the mosque was formed at the top of the Atigh Mosque, So the southern nave of the mosque, known as the Aaronic arch, is the oldest part of the mosque. Then, during the reign of Malek Shah Seljuq, under the order of Zahid Khammartash, ruler of Qazvin at that time, a vault is built on the south side and during the Safavid period the porches and the entrance to Sepah Street are constructed. In addition to the main entrance to the east, on Sepah Street, there is another in the northwest that provides access to residential neighborhoods behind the mosque.

Magnificent brick decoration in Entrance (Moqarnas), shows the footprints of three different dynasty of Iran (Seljuq, Safavid, Qajar). The exterior of this mosque is incredibly impressive with beautiful tile work.

The vault plan is square style that measures 14.5 meters in length. The height of the vault is about 30 meters from up to the floor of Maghsoureh. There are two skylights on the side of the vault.

Qazvin Mosque is one of the largest mosques in Iran and one of the oldest Jameh mosques in Iran. 

We would be honored if you could share your experienses with Iranwatching's followers in the comment section below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1931
National Heritage Number : 121
Address Of Jameh Mosque of Qazvin : Sepah street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran
Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Jameh Mosque of Qazvin is one of the largest mosques in Iran and the oldest Jameh mosque in Iran. Its first building was built on fireplaces from the Sasanid era. The fire was placed in the south of the porch. Atigh Jameh Mosque is a four-porch style mosque which was built on the order of Aaron al-Rashid, built in 192 AH. Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin is one of the largest mosques in Iran and the oldest Jameh mosque in Iran. Its first building was built on fireplaces from the Sasanid era. The fire was placed in the south of the porch. Atigh Jameh Mosque is a four-porch style mosque which was built on the order of Aaron al-Rashid, built in 192 AH. Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Sepah street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - one of the oldest jameh mosques in Iran Jameh Mosque of Qazvin - Jameh Mosque of Qazvin is one of the largest mosques in Iran and the oldest Jameh mosque in Iran. Its first building was built on fireplaces from the Sasanid era. The fire was placed in the south of the porch. Atigh Jameh Mosque is a four-porch style mosque which was built on the order of Aaron al-Rashid, built in 192 AH. Sepah street, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!