Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin The first building of the municipality of Iran

View: 796
Created At: 2019/11/01 21:44:06
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed - Visit On Special Occasion Days

address

Shahrdari st, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Baladieh Museum
  • Municipality Museum
  • Qazvin Municipality Mansion

Geographical location of Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin

Municipality Mansion is located in Sahrdari st. Renown People’s Park, Cantor Church, Historical Building of Road Administration (Qazvin National library and Document Center) building, are the landmarks around this mansion, Qazvin province.

History and culture of Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin

Municipality Mansion is the first municipal building in Iran that belongs to the Qajar dynasty and the Qazvin Municipality complex (now called Baladiyeh Museum) was built and owned by the Russian company named Shooseh before the First World War, which launched the Shooseh route from Qazvin to Tehran. Municipality Museum, Water Supply Building, Cantor Church, Road Administration building, are all from a complex that was built and used by Russians. They were obliged to pay compensation to Iran after the war and this complex was delivered to Qazvin’s Baladieh Museum.

Architecture of Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin

The entrance is two stairs taller than the courtyard and has a front porch with 6 columns. The entrance Room is Branched from a porch which is simple and square, with a black and white tile floor and a simple, flat roof.

Tips and ideas

You can visit this place on a Qazvin Tour. The closest monument to the Qazvin municipality building is the tomb of Hamadullah Mostofi, whitch also offers you a magnificent view of the monument. Unfortunately visiting inside of the mansion is only possible during Nowruz.

We would be honored if you could share your expriences with Iranwatching's followers in the comment section below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1999
National Heritage Number : 2588
Address Of Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin : Shahrdari st, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Municipality Mansion is the first municipal building in Iran that belongs to the Qajar dynasty and the Qazvin Municipality complex (now called Baladiyeh Museum) was built and owned by the Russian company named Shoosheh. Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion is the first municipal building in Iran that belongs to the Qajar dynasty and the Qazvin Municipality complex (now called Baladiyeh Museum) was built and owned by the Russian company named Shoosheh. Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Shahrdari st, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - The first building of the municipality of Iran Municipality Mansion Of Qazvin - Municipality Mansion is the first municipal building in Iran that belongs to the Qajar dynasty and the Qazvin Municipality complex (now called Baladiyeh Museum) was built and owned by the Russian company named Shoosheh. Shahrdari st, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!