facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Sardar Mofakham's Mansion Eye-catching architecture in the historical context of Qazvin

Add Revision For This Post
View: 408
Created At: Friday 2019-11-01 19:51:19
Updated At: Thursday 2020-07-23 10:58:14

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0/5 To 1 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed - Visit With Responsible Coordination - Visit On Special Occasion Days

    address

    Helal Ahmar Street (Red Crescent), Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Amirkabir’s Cultural Center
    • Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    • Museum of Donated Works By Dr. Salehi

    Geographical location of Sardar Mofakham's Mansion

    Sardar Mofakham's Mansion, located in the Helal Ahmar Street (Red Crescent) in Qazvin province, is today widely viewed as a museum of donated works by Dr. Salehi. City Museum, Sepah Street and the Heidariyye School-Mosque are the landmarks around it.Culture and History Of Sardar Mofakham's Mansion

    It was built in the late Qajar dynasty. Sardar Mokhofam's mansion was once the Amirkabir’s Cultural Center and today is the Ministry of foreign affairs in Qazvin. The museum has exhibited donated works of Dr. Salehi since enterprise of the ministry of foreign affairs from 89 to 92 AH.

    Architecture of Sardar Mofakham's Mansion

    Sardar Mefkham's mansion was built affected by the capital's architecture and somehow belongs to the time of Qajar architecture transition to Pahlavi in Qazvin. The mansion is valuable in terms of architectural style and interior decoration. One of the remarkable points of the mansion is the large stairs in the center of the building. This stairs are right in front of the entrance hall and after reaching a large staircase, the path leads to a four-way corridor upstairs. Around this corridor and decorative columns are banisters.

    The three-story building is on the west side of the yard. Six columns make the entrance space and the second floor’s porch.

    The museum has exhibited donated works of Dr. Salehi since enterprise of the ministry of foreign affairs from 89 to 92 AH.

    Tips and ideas

    After visiting this place you can visit other attractions such as City Museum, Sepah Street and Heidariyye School and Mosque that are the landmarks around it.

    We would be honored if you could sare your expriences with iranwatching's followers in the comment section below.

    Natioal Heritage Date : National Heritage Number : 2165
    Address Of Sardar Mofakham's Mansion : Helal Ahmar Street (Red Crescent), Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
    Add Comment

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    Show On Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0
    Sardar Mofakham's Mansion | Eye-catching architecture in the historical context of Qazvin Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - 2020-07-23 10:58:14 It was built in the late Qajar dynasty. Sardar Mokhofam's mansion was once the Amirkabir’s Cultural Center and today is the Ministry of foreign affairs in Qazvin. The museum has exhibited donated works of Dr. Salehi since enterprise of the ministry of foreign affairs from 89 to 92 AH. Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sardar Mofakham's Mansion Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - It was built in the late Qajar dynasty. Sardar Mokhofam's mansion was once the Amirkabir’s Cultural Center and today is the Ministry of foreign affairs in Qazvin. The museum has exhibited donated works of Dr. Salehi since enterprise of the ministry of foreign affairs from 89 to 92 AH. Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - Helal Ahmar Street (Red Crescent), Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Sardar Mofakham's Mansion Sardar Mofakham's Mansion - It was built in the late Qajar dynasty. Sardar Mokhofam's mansion was once the Amirkabir’s Cultural Center and today is the Ministry of foreign affairs in Qazvin. The museum has exhibited donated works of Dr. Salehi since enterprise of the ministry of foreign affairs from 89 to 92 AH. Helal Ahmar Street (Red Crescent), Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Adults Persian English.

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    Add Comment