Sepahdar Garden Mansion

View: 701
Created At: 2019/10/17 10:59:39
Updated At: 2021/10/26 09:35:34

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 to 2 hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed - Visit With Responsible Coordination - Visit On Special Occasion Days

address

West Felestin Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Porovince, Iran

    Table Of Contents
Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 6 Minutes

Also known as

  • Qazvin Agriculture Museum

Geographical location of Sepahdar Garden Mansion

Sepahdar Garden Mansion is located in Qazvin city at the end of West Felestin Street. A beautiful building that is now used as an agricultural museum.

History and culture of Sepahdar Garden Mansion

Undoubtedly one of the most fascinating buildings in the historical city of Qazvin is the Sepahdar Garden Mansion, which revives the spirit of the human being with good weather and today has become an agricultural museum. This beautiful monument was built during the Qajar period  for a man named Muhammad Vali Khan Sepahsalar.

During the First World War, the mansion was in the possession of the Russian and British troops, then The mansion was abandoned for years without much consideration and suffered major damage until it was handed over to the Department of Agriculture after the restoration in 1335 Solar Year and changed to the Agricultural Museum.

Today there are the old tools of agriculture and animal husbandry in this mansion as a museum and many tourists visit it. The museum's exhibits include plows, saws, tractors, threshers and rock ponds. If you want to get acquainted with agricultural in the distant past, this museum is a great opportunity to see works that are no application today and have been replaced by more modern instruments, and you may not find them anywhere else.

Architecture of Sepahdar Garden Mansion

If you have visited other Qazvin historical monuments in the past, you will certainly notice the similarity to the Chehelstun Palace and the Grand Guest house of Qazvin, built in the Safavid and Qajar periods, and today are considered as The most interesting monuments of Qazvin. The facade (view) of the mansion with its beautiful brickwork has given a special magnificent to the building. The east and west sides of the mansion consist of seven columns, and the north and south sides of the mansion contain five columns that give it a special charm. One of the architectural features of this mansion is that there is a difference between the floor of the mansion and the yard floor, and the floor of the mansion is above the floor. Sepahdar Garden Mansion is a two-storey building, the first floor has a corridor, central hall and several rooms. Also on the second floor of the building there are a number of rooms and a rectangular hall.

This fascinating mansion has been listed in the national monuments list of Iran for the last 5 years, which has made it valuable for everyone, especially the people of Qazvin.

Tips and ideas

Strolling through the beautiful sidewalks of the courtyard, tourists enjoy the pleasant weather there, as well as memorable photos of themselves along with the place. We advise you to visit the museum if you are a tourist and enjoy visiting different museums.

Join to Iranwatching family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing Iranwatching for the frst time in the comment section.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1386/12/7 National Heritage Number : 22680
Address Of Sepahdar Garden Mansion : West Felestin Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Porovince, Iran

Nearby Tourism Attractions

Tourist Attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here محل اقامت بیمار مرکز خدمات سلامت
Sepahdar Garden Mansion Sepahdar Garden Mansion - 2021-10-26 09:35:34 Sepahdar Garden Mansion is located in Qazvin city at the end of West Felestin Street. A beautiful building that is now used as an agricultural museum. This beautiful monument was built during the Qajar period  for a man named Muhammad Vali Khan Sepahsalar. This fascinating mansion has been listed in the national monuments list of Iran for the last 5 years, which has made it valuable for everyone, especially the people of Qazvin. Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sepahdar Garden Mansion Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion is located in Qazvin city at the end of West Felestin Street. A beautiful building that is now used as an agricultural museum. This beautiful monument was built during the Qajar period  for a man named Muhammad Vali Khan Sepahsalar. This fascinating mansion has been listed in the national monuments list of Iran for the last 5 years, which has made it valuable for everyone, especially the people of Qazvin. Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion - West Felestin Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Porovince, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Sepahdar Garden Mansion Sepahdar Garden Mansion - Sepahdar Garden Mansion is located in Qazvin city at the end of West Felestin Street. A beautiful building that is now used as an agricultural museum. This beautiful monument was built during the Qajar period  for a man named Muhammad Vali Khan Sepahsalar. This fascinating mansion has been listed in the national monuments list of Iran for the last 5 years, which has made it valuable for everyone, especially the people of Qazvin. West Felestin Street, Qazvin, Qazvin Porovince, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!


iranwatching Add Comment