Ovan Lake A lake in the heart of Alamut

View: 987
Created At: 2019/10/09 22:49:03
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn

Visitors Are Allowed

address

88 km of Qazvin (north-East), Qazvin province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Evan lake 

Geographical location of Ovan Lake

Ovan lake is located in Alamut region of Qazvin province (North East of Qazvin). After passing about 80 km from Qazvin city, you will reach the lake, and it is among four villages; Evan, Vorben, Zovardasht and Zarabad. This lake with an area of ​​more than seventy thousand square meters, is located at an elevation of 1,815 meters above sea level. The longest part is 325 meters long and 275 meters wide.

There are no rivers flow into this lake and its water is supplied by water effervescency of the lake's base and rainfall. The constant effervescency of the lake's water has made it clear and limpid. There is also a small river which overflows from the lake that is used by farmers. In summer, the lake is a wonderful place for fishing, boating and when the autumn arrives, it is time for the migration of birds such as; swans, gooses and ducks.

History and culture of Ovan Lake

This amazing lake's name means the gathering of water. There is an interesting discation about how this lake was formed. Ovan lake as told in history, has been created by landslides about five handred years ago. On the other hand, some believe that Ovan lake is a remnant of a larger lake (Caspian), which has gradually declined over time.

Ovan lake is the eighty-ninth natural heritage listed by the Cultural Heritage Organization on February 20, 2010 in the Iranian's indenture list. There are no rivers flow into this lake and its water is supplied by water effervescency of the lake's floor and rainfall.

Tips and ideas

The lake is surrounded by villages, so you can find many local residences that allow you to spend the night in amazing, calm and intimate environment. The campground is another feature of Ovan lake that is good for camping and pedal boat riding.

It is a beautiful and relaxing place and if you are a fan of hiking, you should visit this wonderful place and enjoy spending time there. There is also a magnificent castle there called Hassan Sabah near this beautiful lake that you should not forget to see.

We would be honored if you could share your experiences with Iranwatching’s followers on the comment section below.

Address Of Ovan Lake : 88 km of Qazvin (north-East), Qazvin province, Iran
Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Ovan lake is located in Alamut region of Qazvin province (North East of Qazvin). After passing about 80 km from Qazvin city, you will reach the lake. Ovan lake as told in history, has been created by landslides about five handred years ago. There are no rivers flow into this lake and its water is supplied by water effervescency of the lake's base and rainfall. Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - Ovan lake is located in Alamut region of Qazvin province (North East of Qazvin). After passing about 80 km from Qazvin city, you will reach the lake. Ovan lake as told in history, has been created by landslides about five handred years ago. There are no rivers flow into this lake and its water is supplied by water effervescency of the lake's base and rainfall. Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - Ovan Lake - 88 km of Qazvin (north-East), Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - A lake in the heart of Alamut Ovan Lake - Ovan lake is located in Alamut region of Qazvin province (North East of Qazvin). After passing about 80 km from Qazvin city, you will reach the lake. Ovan lake as told in history, has been created by landslides about five handred years ago. There are no rivers flow into this lake and its water is supplied by water effervescency of the lake's base and rainfall. 88 km of Qazvin (north-East), Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Simillar Contents

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!