Qajar Bathhouse one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin

View: 649
Created At: 2019/10/09 11:50:41
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Hours

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Imam Khomeini st, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 6 Minutes

Also known as

  •     Hammam-e Qajar
  •     Shah Bathhouse
  •     Qajar Anthropological Museum

Geographical location of Qajar Bathhouse

Its located in in Imam Khomeini street and at the passage of Obaid Zakan st, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Qajar Bathhouse

In the past, purity and cleanliness were important issues for Iranians. For this reason, public baths were built in Iran's cities and villages, and with the advancement of knowledge, private baths in houses became popular. One of them is the Qajar Bath in Qazvin. 

Shah Bathhouse is one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin, which was built in 1057 AH during Safavid dynasty.

Something thoughtful about that historycal period was, the architects duo to the survival of the building, left the date of its construction at the heart of a poem mystically. People would memorize it through the generations in case that the precise date had been destroyed. Now it is been renovated as an Anthropological museum. The different parts of the Bathhouse is showing the display of the different persian folk gropes such as; ethnicities, traditions and professions for those who are interested in this subject. In the Sarbineh section, there are life-size sculptures which shows the various of ethnicities such as; Turks, Maraqi, Kurd and Lur. In Miandar erea you could get to know some of local people's wonderful traditions like, Sizdah-Bedar and Panjah-Bedar. And finally in the Garmkhaneh part you could get informations about their professions and their beliefs of inhabitants. 

Architecture of Qajar Bathhouse

The area is about 1045 square meters and consists of two sectors; male and females. The Bath contains three main parts; Sarbineh, Miandar, GarmKhaneh. The Bath's door opens to the south and is reached by a few steps, which was a place to change clothes and getting ready for taking a bath. On the west side of the Bathhouse, there is another door that is said to be for women. Sarbineh have an octagonal plan, each side includes alcoves and arches. In the middle of the Sarbineh, there is a fantastic turquoise-coloured pond. When you arrive there look up, you will see an elegant window on the ceiling that it is been decorated with Persian paitings. Miandar is the connecting corridor between Sarbineh and Garmkhaneh, the place where people stay in for a while after their washing is done to keep their body temperature balanced, so they would be prepared as they are going to Hamam or leaving it. Garmkhaneh, the last part of the Hamam, includes the tunnels, porches and heating systems to provide hot water.

Tips and ideas

Because of life-size sculptures, you can touch history in this complex. So it could be a very unique and different experience. Its suitable for history lovers, if you like architecture and history you should visit this place without doubt.

We would be honored if you could share your expriences with Iranwatching's followers on the comment section below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 2005
National Heritage Number : 12601
Website : https://www.QajarMuseum.com
Email :
Address Of Qajar Bathhouse : Imam Khomeini st, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran
Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Shah Bathhouse is one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin, which was built in 1057 AH during Safavid dynasty. Its located in in Imam Khomeini street and at the passage of Obaid Zakan st, Qazvin Province, Iran. Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - Shah Bathhouse is one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin, which was built in 1057 AH during Safavid dynasty. Its located in in Imam Khomeini street and at the passage of Obaid Zakan st, Qazvin Province, Iran. Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Qajar Bathhouse - Imam Khomeini st, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin Qajar Bathhouse - Shah Bathhouse is one of the oldest and largest bathhouses in Qazvin, which was built in 1057 AH during Safavid dynasty. Its located in in Imam Khomeini street and at the passage of Obaid Zakan st, Qazvin Province, Iran. Imam Khomeini st, Qazvin, Qazvin province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!