facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Malayer Bazaar a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era

Add Revision For This Post
View: 79
Created At: Tuesday 2020-12-22 19:17:30
Updated At: Tuesday 2021-02-09 18:08:04

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 1 To 4 Hours

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer Autumn Winter

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Malayer Bazzar
    • Malayer Grand Bazaar

    Geographical location of Malayer Bazaar

    The entrance of this bazaar is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Every four parts of the bazaar lead to four different districts.

    History and culture of Malayer Bazaar

    This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty and includes one main bazaar called Sheikh-ol-Molouk and two others called Mehr-Ali Khan Qajar and Aboulghasem-khan Nouri, 30 saras and caravanserais such as Saraye Khan, and numbers of residential houses. The main part of the bazaar built in Sheikh-ol-Molouk era by him and was developed by Mehr-Ali Khan Qajar and Aboulghasem-khan Nouri.

    Architecture of Malayer Bazaar

    The style of its architecture is based on Safavid and Zand era's bazaar such as Vakil Bazaar. The roof has rough arches, brick doom and there are lightwells all over the roof and on both sides of the chambers. There is an arcade on the west side of the bazaar which has the biggest doom of the bazaar. Nowadays this arcade turns into a Zourkhaneh(A Traditional Place To Train Warriors In Ancient Persia).

    Tips and ideas

    Malayer Bazaar is an alive place to visit in Hamedan. You can spend an hour here to look around and buy souvenirs. If you don't want to buy anything, that's ok, you can come here to enjoy this social and fresh atmosphere. Your next spot can be the delightful Seifiyeh Garden, one of the oldest gardens in the west of Iran. Gorab Castle is located on Malayer to Arak road where can be reached by driving a few kilometers. Lashgardar Protected Area is also nearby where worth to see, so don't miss it.

    Iranwatching is looking forward to read about your personal experience and ideas, please share them with us in the comment below.

    Address Of Malayer Bazaar : Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    Show On Google Maps Directions By Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0
    Malayer Bazaar | a bazaar belongs to the Qajar era Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir 2021-02-09 18:08:04 This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Malayer Bazaar Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Malayer Bazaar Malayer Bazaar - Photo: gashttour.ir This complex belongs to the Qajar dynasty is located in Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran. Boroujerdi Street, Malayer County, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Adults Persian English.

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    iranwatching Add Comment