facebook instagram telegram aparat twitter.png

Follow Us On Social Media

Abshineh Bridge

Add Revision For This Post
View: 166
Created At: Wednesday 2020-11-25 11:49:23
Updated At: Tuesday 2021-03-16 23:32:00

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

    Suitable For

    Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children

    Place Suitable For Disabled

    Duration Of Visit 0.5 To 1 Hour

    Best Seasons To Visit

    Spring Summer

    Visitors Are Allowed

    address

    Malayer Road, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Also known as

    • Old bridge

    Geographical Location of Abshineh Bridge

    Abshineh Bridge is built on Abshineh River. Abshineh river originates from Ekbatan dam in Hamedan province and after irrigation and passing through the gardens of Abshineh village, it passes vertically through Malayer road to Hamedan. At this point  the historic Abshineh Bridge is located. This bridge is located next to the path and at the very end of the village, where the view behind it consists of mountains and forests and below it flows a river full of water.

    History and Culture of Abshine Bridge

    Abshineh Bridge belongs to the Safavid period. At that time, the water level of the Qarachai River was much higher and it was necessary to build a bridge to connect the villages on both sides of the river. The Abshineh River, also known as the Yelfan River and the Simin River, is a tributary of the Qarachai River. For many years, this bridge was a place for people, carriages and cattle to cross, until Ekbatan Dam was built on the Yalfan River in 1340. Since then, the river has been under more control and water has been shut off during droughts. Gradually, the use of the bridge diminished and most people crossed the new asphalt road, and the Abshineh Bridge became a beautiful decoration on a river from which water no longer flowed.

    Architecture of Abshine Bridge

    The architecture of this bridge is in Safavid style. The materials used in it consist of bricks, mortar and stone carcasses. Abshineh Bridge has four  spans. Two  openings are truncated arch and the other two  openings are circular. The size of the span is different and this caused the arched shape of the bridge. Three main foundations of the bridge are located on both sides and in the middle of the river and have breakwaters. The breakwaters are circular on the water inlet side and triangular on the outlet side to minimize damage to the bridge.

    Tips and ideas

    Next to the bridge, there is a traditional restaurant of the same style, which, in terms of antiquity, has spent its life in the footsteps of the Abshineh Bridge. The presence of dense orchards around the bridge with unparalleled views encourages any tourist to explore the heart of its beautiful nature.

    Abshineh historical bridge is one of the spectacular attractions of Hamedan. Especially the proximity to the pristine and unique nature of Abshineh village can create a memorable memory. Abshineh Lagoon, Ekbatan Dam and Abshineh Pond can be a wonderful collection for you and your family to explore.

    Join to Iranwatching family by sharing your ideas with those who are experiencing Iranwatching for the first time in the comment section.

    Natioal Heritage Date : 1382/05/27 National Heritage Number : 9262
    Address Of Abshineh Bridge : Malayer Road, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Nearby Tourism Attractions

    Show On Google Maps Directions By Google Maps

    tourist attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here

    been_there_flag 0 want_to_go_there_flag 0 i_suggest_to_visit_flag 0
    Abshineh Bridge Abshineh Bridge  - 2021-03-16 23:32:00 Abshineh Bridge is built on Abshineh River. Abshineh river originates from Ekbatan dam in Hamedan province and after irrigation and passing through the gardens of Abshineh village, it passes vertically through Malayer road to Hamedan. At this point  the historic Abshineh Bridge is located. This bridge is located next to the path and at the very end of the village, where the view behind it consists of mountains and forests and below it flows a river full of water. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Abshineh Bridge Abshineh Bridge  - Abshineh Bridge is built on Abshineh River. Abshineh river originates from Ekbatan dam in Hamedan province and after irrigation and passing through the gardens of Abshineh village, it passes vertically through Malayer road to Hamedan. At this point  the historic Abshineh Bridge is located. This bridge is located next to the path and at the very end of the village, where the view behind it consists of mountains and forests and below it flows a river full of water. Malayer Road, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Abshineh Bridge Abshineh Bridge  - Abshineh Bridge is built on Abshineh River. Abshineh river originates from Ekbatan dam in Hamedan province and after irrigation and passing through the gardens of Abshineh village, it passes vertically through Malayer road to Hamedan. At this point  the historic Abshineh Bridge is located. This bridge is located next to the path and at the very end of the village, where the view behind it consists of mountains and forests and below it flows a river full of water. Malayer Road, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran برای مشاهده نقشه کلیک کنید Adults Persian English.

    Simillar Tourism Attractions

    Comments

    There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!

    iranwatching Add Comment