Golshan Caravansary the oldest caravansary of Hamedan

View: 262
Created At: 2020/11/04 16:49:49
Updated At: 2020/12/03 16:26:32

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
1 To 2 Houres

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Ekbatan Street, infront of the Mirza-Kazim Caravansary, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Table Of Contents
Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 3 Minutes

Also known as

  • Golshan Caravanserai

Geographical location of Golshan Caravansary

This caravansary located in the ancient texture of Hamedan Province, Ekbatan Street where so many valuable monuments inside have and located nearby of Hamedan Traditional Bazaar.

History and culture of Golshan Caravansary

This caravansary, where is the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Province is dedicated to the Qajar era, but some part of it remains from the Safavid era. This caravanserai has flourished in the past due to its location next to the Hamedan Traditional Bazaar and it was the business center of nearby provinces such as Zanjan, Kurdistan, and Kermanshah. Nowadays, this caravanserai is used in jobs such as warehousing and marketing carpets, shoes, and paper.

Architecture of Golshan Caravansary

Golshan Caravansary has a central courtyard and the rooms are built on two floors and around the central courtyard. The downstairs rooms belonged to marketing and the upstairs rooms were for the rest of the merchants and travelers.

The caravansary with four iwans (a rectangular hall or space) is located on the east side of Sahhaf Khane. Its area is about 3400 square meters and has 70 rooms. The entrance's porch has wonderful brickworks inside and marvelous basket weave brickwork on the façade.

Tips and ideas

If you like to walk in a crowded bazaar and feel the amazing mood of a traditional area, we suggest you visit Hamedan Traditional Bazaar for sure. Mirza-Kazim Caravansary, Sharifieh Caravansary, Imam Khomeini Square, Imamzadeh Hossein Shrine, and Hamedan's Great Jame Mosque are also nearby and can be your next spots. Take your camera and don't forget to take beautiful pictures to make your day memorable.

Iranwatching is looking forward to read about your personal experience and ideas, please share them with us in the comment below.

Address Of Golshan Caravansary : Ekbatan Street, infront of the Mirza-Kazim Caravansary, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

Nearby Tourism Attractions

Tourist Attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here محل اقامت بیمار مرکز خدمات سلامت
Golshan Caravansary - the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Golshan Caravansary - Photo: Egardesh.com 2020-12-03 16:26:32 This caravansary, where is the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Province is dedicated to the Qajar era, but some part of it remains from the Safavid era. This caravanserai has flourished in the past due to its location next to the Hamedan Traditional Bazaar and it was the business center of nearby provinces such as Zanjan, Kurdistan, and Kermanshah. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Golshan Caravansary - the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Golshan Caravansary - Photo: Egardesh.com This caravansary, where is the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Province is dedicated to the Qajar era, but some part of it remains from the Safavid era. This caravanserai has flourished in the past due to its location next to the Hamedan Traditional Bazaar and it was the business center of nearby provinces such as Zanjan, Kurdistan, and Kermanshah. Ekbatan Street, infront of the Mirza-Kazim Caravansary, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Golshan Caravansary - the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Golshan Caravansary - Photo: Egardesh.com This caravansary, where is the oldest caravansary of Hamedan Province is dedicated to the Qajar era, but some part of it remains from the Safavid era. This caravanserai has flourished in the past due to its location next to the Hamedan Traditional Bazaar and it was the business center of nearby provinces such as Zanjan, Kurdistan, and Kermanshah. Ekbatan Street, infront of the Mirza-Kazim Caravansary, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!


iranwatching Add Comment