Laodicea Temple buried legacy

View: 210
Created At: 2020/10/16 13:09:37
Updated At: 2021/03/16 23:32:00

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Adults

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

- Visitors Are Prohibited

address

Nahavand, Hamedan Province, Iran

    Table Of Contents
Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Mabad Laodicea
  • Imamzadeh Do-khahar
  • Imamzadeh Two Sister

Geographical location of Laodicea Temple

Laodicea Temple is located in Nahavand County, Hamedan Province, Iran, but as a result of being forgotten, we don't know the exact location of it. According to discovered remained things from the central part of the county and Do-khaharan (two-sisters) Hill, there is a possibility that the temple is buried in this area. Also, there is another possibility that Imamzadeh Do-khahar where has been a holy place to praying for the people of Hamedan is the same temple we told about. During the researches, no historical and religious genealogy has been found about this place, and the discovered epigraphs strengthen this possibility as well.

History and culture of Laodicea Temple

After Alexander the Great's attack to Iran, the failure of the Achaemenid Empire, and the rule of Greeks in Iran, the Seleucid Empire began to rule for 70 years. Nahavand was one of the counties built-in Medes era, afterwards, it rebuilt as Greek-style counties during Seleucid Empire, and Laodicea Temple built there; for this reason, Nahavand county is also known as Laodicea county as well. Antiochus I Soter, king of the Hellenistic Seleucid Empire, built this temple for his wife, Queen of Laodicea.

In 1943, during excavations in the area, an epigraph from the Seleucid era was discovered, which after translation and decipherment, was found it belongs to Antiochus I Soter, the Seleucid king. This epigraph consists of two parts; instructions and authorities which Antiochus I Soter, communicated to the queen, his sister, and the Seleucid ruler in Nahavand to build a temple suitable for his wife, Laodicea, in this area. In addition to this Greek inscription, there also 4 bronze statue of Greek goddesses (Zeus, Athena, Apollo, and Demeter) found there. Other remnants of this temple were columns, capitals, and lots of monoliths that were in some houses, in front of some shops, and around the city.

Architecture of Laodicea Temple

Archaeological findings and data including inscriptions, bronze sculptures, columns, capitals, etc. indicate the existence of magnificent buildings of the Seleucid Empire.

Tips and ideas

This temple has a very high historical value, so if the excavations continue, and find all its components, it can be a valuable legacy from the time of the Greek rule in Iran, and credit for Iran and even Greece; because we do not have a building in Iran since the beginning and spread of Greek art. According to what I said, there is no access to this temple. However, visiting Nahavand County with its natural and historical monuments, such as Haj Agha Torab Hamam, Gamasiab, Farsban, and Gyan Fountainhead are matchless spots.

Iranwatching is looking forward to read about your personal experience and ideas, please share them with us in the comment below.

Address Of Laodicea Temple : Nahavand, Hamedan Province, Iran

Nearby Tourism Attractions

Tourist Attraction Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here محل اقامت بیمار مرکز خدمات سلامت
Laodicea Temple - buried legacy Laodicea Temple - 2021-03-16 23:32:00 Laodicea Temple is located in Nahavand County, Hamedan Province, Iran, but as a result of being forgotten, we don't know the exact location of it. According to discovered remained things from the central part of the county and Do-khaharan (two-sisters) Hill, there is a possibility that the temple is buried in this area. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Laodicea Temple - buried legacy Laodicea Temple - Laodicea Temple is located in Nahavand County, Hamedan Province, Iran, but as a result of being forgotten, we don't know the exact location of it. According to discovered remained things from the central part of the county and Do-khaharan (two-sisters) Hill, there is a possibility that the temple is buried in this area. Nahavand, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Laodicea Temple - buried legacy Laodicea Temple - Laodicea Temple is located in Nahavand County, Hamedan Province, Iran, but as a result of being forgotten, we don't know the exact location of it. According to discovered remained things from the central part of the county and Do-khaharan (two-sisters) Hill, there is a possibility that the temple is buried in this area. Nahavand, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!


iranwatching Add Comment