Qaleh Bath Try a restaurant inside a bath

View: 198
Created At: 2020/09/20 23:24:58
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Shariati Street, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Hadj Mohammad Saeed Bath
  • Hamam Ghaleh
  • Hamam-e Qal'eh Museum of Anthropology
  • Ghaleh Bath

Geographical location of Qaleh Bath

The Qaleh Bath is located in Qaleh (ghashogh tarashan) district is located at Shariati Street, one of the most ancient districts of Hamedan Province, Hamedan, Iran.

History and culture of Qaleh Bath

Visiting a bath in each city will show you the part of their customs and traditions. The architecture of baths, not only dedicates you the technical knowledge of the architects of each era but also narrates the cultural characteristics and health principles prevailing at that time.

Qaleh Bath is one the most attractive spot of Hamedan Province where built based on Islamic architecture. This bath, where also known as Hadj Mohammad Saeed Bath, was built at the end of the Qajar era.

In 1387 SH, after renovation and restoration, the bath turns to a museum of anthropology.

Architecture of Qaleh Bath

This bath built one meter under the ground as same as the other old bath, so it prevents the transfer of the bath's heat through the walls and prepares easily access to the underground aqueduct water.

The bath was hot and cold. The entrance of this bath a porch and you'll reach to the cold and then hot bath after passing through it.

The plan of the cold and hot bath is square and has 4 stone columns. The interior part of the bath adorned with false arches. There are dressing rooms on both sides of the cold bath and a howz (centrally positioned symmetrical axis pool in Persian Architecture) in the center of it. Also, a stove is in the west part of the male bath.

In contrast with other traditional baths in Hamedan Province has unique and proper structural features and architectural geometry and include both male and female bath.

Tips and Ideas

Inside the bath, there is a traditional restaurant where is ready to be your host with amazing Persian food. You can also enjoy the live music while eating your meal here.

Don't forget to visit the Tomb of Esther and Mordechai where is nearby.

Naraghi House and Mausoleum of Avicenna and other near tourist spots are in the map below and you can choose where to go next to it based on your desire.

Iranwatching is looking forward to read about your experience and ideas, please share them with us in the comment below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 5023
National Heritage Number : 1380/12/20
Address Of Qaleh Bath : Shariati Street, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran
Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Photo: eligasht.com 2021-11-09 13:26:42 The Qaleh Bath is located in Qaleh (ghashogh tarashan) district is located at Shariati Street, one of the most ancient districts of Hamedan Province, Iran. Qaleh Bath - Photo: irna.ir Qaleh Bath - Photo: irna.ir Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Photo: eligasht.com The Qaleh Bath is located in Qaleh (ghashogh tarashan) district is located at Shariati Street, one of the most ancient districts of Hamedan Province, Iran. Qaleh Bath - Photo: irna.ir Qaleh Bath - Photo: irna.ir Shariati Street, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Try a restaurant inside a bath Qaleh Bath - Photo: eligasht.com The Qaleh Bath is located in Qaleh (ghashogh tarashan) district is located at Shariati Street, one of the most ancient districts of Hamedan Province, Iran. Shariati Street, Hamedan, Hamedan Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!