Imamzadeh Halime Khatun imam reza's sister buried in qazvin!

View: 390
Created At: 2020/05/30 19:03:16
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Disabled Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Shishegarha Alley, Bou Ali Sina Street, Qazvin City, Qazvin Province, Iran.

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 4 Minutes

Also known as

  • Imamzade Halimeh and Rahime Khatoon
  • Halima Khatun and Rahimeh Khatun Mosque
  • Imamzadeh Halima Khatun and Ramymeh

Geographical location of Imamzadeh Halime Khatun

The Imamzadeh is located in, Shishegarha Alley (Also known as Zargarha Alley or Ansarian Alley), Bou Ali Sina Street, Qazvin City, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Imamzadeh Halime Khatun

Historians believe that Halime Khatun is Musa ibn Ja'far al-Kadhim (also spelled and al-Kazim) daughter which has brought great attention to the religious people of Qazvin. Based on their belief she is Imam Reza’s sister, eighth Shia Imam, the only one who died while traveling through Iran and was buried in Mashhad. Her shrine was built of adobe in the Qajar era which ruined some decades ago and was rebuilt in 1998 to the current magnificent structure.

Architecture of Imamzadeh Halime Khatun

Her holy shrine is of three stories and is decorated by marble. It contains a beautiful big dome, a gilded Zarih (an ornate, usually gilded, lattice structure, that encloses a grave in a mosque or Islamic shrine), and an 8-meter Iwan (a rectangular hall or space, usually vaulted, walled on three sides, with one end entirely open).

Halime Khatun's tomb is based in a cellar of 70 m2 area which interior part is adorned with eye-catching decorative tilework, brickwork, and painted calligraphy on the surrounding walls.

On the eastern side of the holy shrine is a mosque built in 170 m2 area that is designed by inscriptions of Persian poems and is written in Nastaliq on blue tiles.

Tips and ideas

You should know that Qazvin is a crowded and small city so don’t expect to find a proper spot to park your car; you’d better use nearby parking lots and walk to your destination. You can be sure that it won’t take more than 15 minutes. You can also use the map below to get to all nearby monuments and restaurants easily. Do not miss the beautiful Arazi House, Qajar Bathhouse, and the exceptional Zaeem House which are just a few blocks away. Also, if you continue Bou Ali Street to east, at the street corner you can buy Halim (a Persian food made by meat and wheat usually eaten for breakfast) and taste this special meal loved by approximately all Iranians.

Iranwatching would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Natioal Heritage Date : 2005/08/02
National Heritage Number : 12590
Address Of Imamzadeh Halime Khatun : Shishegarha Alley, Bou Ali Sina Street, Qazvin City, Qazvin Province, Iran.
Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Historians believe that Halime Khatun is Musa ibn Ja'far al-Kadhim (also spelled and al-Kazim) daughter which has brought great attention to the religious people of Qazvin. Based on their belief she is Imam Reza’s sister, eighth Shia Imam, the only one who died while traveling through Iran and was buried in Mashhad. Her shrine was built of adobe in the Qajar era which ruined some decades ago and was rebuilt in 1998 to the current magnificent structure. Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - Historians believe that Halime Khatun is Musa ibn Ja'far al-Kadhim (also spelled and al-Kazim) daughter which has brought great attention to the religious people of Qazvin. Based on their belief she is Imam Reza’s sister, eighth Shia Imam, the only one who died while traveling through Iran and was buried in Mashhad. Her shrine was built of adobe in the Qajar era which ruined some decades ago and was rebuilt in 1998 to the current magnificent structure. Shishegarha Alley, Bou Ali Sina Street, Qazvin City, Qazvin Province, Iran. Iran Show On Google Maps Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - imam reza's sister buried in qazvin! Imamzadeh Halime Khatun - Historians believe that Halime Khatun is Musa ibn Ja'far al-Kadhim (also spelled and al-Kazim) daughter which has brought great attention to the religious people of Qazvin. Based on their belief she is Imam Reza’s sister, eighth Shia Imam, the only one who died while traveling through Iran and was buried in Mashhad. Her shrine was built of adobe in the Qajar era which ruined some decades ago and was rebuilt in 1998 to the current magnificent structure. Shishegarha Alley, Bou Ali Sina Street, Qazvin City, Qazvin Province, Iran. Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!