Sardar School and Mosque captivating Persian architectural masterpiece

View: 649
Created At: 2020/05/18 21:36:46
Updated At: 2021/11/09 15:47:47

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0.5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Akhound District, Tabriz Street, Qazvin Province, Iran.

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

Sardar Mosque and Religious School (also transliterated as Sardaar)

Geographical location of Sardar School and Mosque

This marvelous school along with the most beautiful mosque in the city is located in Akhound District (one of the oldest districts full of historical monuments), in Tabriz Street, Qazvin Province, Iran.

History and culture of Sardar School and Mosque

It is a remnant of the Qajar dynasty and was built in 1816 AD by two brothers named Mohammad Hasan Khan Sardar and Mohammad Hossein Khan Sardar (Sardar is a label that refers to a commander of an army). They had both participated in the Iran and Russian war and succeeded gloriously. The construction is most certainly an architectural masterpiece in Iran’s history. Apart from this mosque and school, the two brothers have also constructed two cisterns and a bathhouse in Qazvin city.

Architecture of Sardar School and Mosque

It is a two-story rectangular shaped school that has 1440 cubic meters area which exterior baseboard is made of stone whereas the rest of the structure is built of brick and adorned with colored tiles. It has 32 chambers some of which are located in the eastern and western sectors of the school. To the south of its courtyard is an extended terrace with a ceiling resting on three brick arches that connect the school to the mosque. There’s, as well, a small, conical, cyan colored dome on the central arch. The south false arch is covered by a big, lattice, wooden window shaped by Girih patterns (a decorative Islamic geometric art form) in which the mosque’s entrance is set.

Epigraphs in Nasta’liq (Nastalik) script that surround the courtyard’s walls, display the poetical verses of Mohtasham-e-Kashani. They are written in white on purple tiles which add more beauty to the school’s cornices. The entrance is also ornamented with Mina-Kari (Persian Vitreous enamel) along with a marble-carved script by Sheikh Mohammad Ali showing the constructer’s name and the date of construction.

Tips and ideas

In addition to the spectacular form of the structure and its unique decorations, the pleasant and captivating courtyard forces you to spend hours wandering around without noticing that the clock is ticking. After visiting this masterpiece, use the map below to fully seize your day and visit Sardar Cistern, Imamzadeh Sultan Seyyed Mohammad, Shahidi house, Yazdi house, Haj Mir Hasan Bathhouse, Salehie School and Mosque, and other nearby monuments by no time.

Iranwatching would love to hear about your personal experiences. Please share it with us in the comments below.

Address Of Sardar School and Mosque : Akhound District, Tabriz Street, Qazvin Province, Iran.
Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - 2021-11-09 15:47:47 It is a remnant of the Qajar dynasty and was built in 1816 AD by two brothers named Mohammad Hasan Khan Sardar and Mohammad Hossein Khan Sardar (Sardar is a label that refers to a commander of an army). They had both participated in the Iran and Russian war and succeeded gloriously. The construction is most certainly an architectural masterpiece in Iran’s history. Apart from this mosque and school, the two brothers have also constructed two cisterns and a bathhouse in Qazvin city. Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - It is a remnant of the Qajar dynasty and was built in 1816 AD by two brothers named Mohammad Hasan Khan Sardar and Mohammad Hossein Khan Sardar (Sardar is a label that refers to a commander of an army). They had both participated in the Iran and Russian war and succeeded gloriously. The construction is most certainly an architectural masterpiece in Iran’s history. Apart from this mosque and school, the two brothers have also constructed two cisterns and a bathhouse in Qazvin city. Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Sardar School and Mosque - Akhound District, Tabriz Street, Qazvin Province, Iran. Iran Show On Google Maps Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - captivating Persian architectural masterpiece Sardar School and Mosque - It is a remnant of the Qajar dynasty and was built in 1816 AD by two brothers named Mohammad Hasan Khan Sardar and Mohammad Hossein Khan Sardar (Sardar is a label that refers to a commander of an army). They had both participated in the Iran and Russian war and succeeded gloriously. The construction is most certainly an architectural masterpiece in Iran’s history. Apart from this mosque and school, the two brothers have also constructed two cisterns and a bathhouse in Qazvin city. Akhound District, Tabriz Street, Qazvin Province, Iran. Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

Comment Link Answer Guest User

Guest User

2021/11/09 15:47:47

I went to see this school but they didnt let me in :(