Sadie Bathhouse

View: 390
Created At: 2020/04/02 14:51:28
Updated At: 2021/11/09 13:26:42

Suitable For

Place Suitable For Children Place Suitable For Adults Place Suitable For Olds

Place Suitable For Disabled

Duration Of Visit
0/5 To 1 Hour

Best Seasons To Visit

Spring Summer Autumn Winter

Visitors Are Allowed

address

Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran

Add Revision For This Post

Time To Read: 5 Minutes

Also known as

  • Sadieh Bath House
  • Sadat Bath House
  • Sadie Bath House

Geographical location of Sadieh Bathhouse

Sadie Bath House located at the eastern side of the Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai's court yard and it's one of the traditional and enchanting parts of the caravanserai. The caravanserai located at Imam Khomeini Street, the historical texture of the city, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. 

History and culture of Sadieh Bathhouse

This ancient Bath House dates back to Qajar Dynasty. People call here Sadieh Bathhouse because the bath house was built by Mohammad Baqir Khan Sa'd al-Saltaneh, the ruler of Qazvin City at the end of the Naser al-Din Shah Qajar era, and it located at the Saadat Palace Garden.

Architecture of Sadieh Bathhouse

Door of the bath house is at the north west of the Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai's court yard. After passing through the entrance door of the bath house and 90 degrees rotation, you'll reach to a 30 meters corridor where is under the chambers. This corridor has a tunnel vault (aka barrel vault or wagon vault, is an architectural element formed by the extrusion of a single curve (or pair of curves, in the case of a pointed barrel vault) along a given distance) which is an exclusive feature. If they repair the bath there are properties about it; become a museum or a hydrotherapy complex dedicated to women.

Tips and ideas

You've access to visit the bath whenever you want. It only takes a quarter of your time and then you're able to go to other Qazvin's tourist attractions. First we recommend you to walk in Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai. Unique texture of the caravanserai, traditional shops and refreshing courtyards will change your mood. There are coffee shops and restaurants inside of the caravanserai where you can help yourself and have a break. Saraye Vazir which located at the main porch of Carvanserai is worth to see. You can also buy some handicrafts or traditional cookies of Qazvin as a souvenir. Don't forget that you are in the traditional part of the city and lots of tourist sights wait for you. You can continue Imam Khomeini Street to the Sabzeh Meydan (literally green square) and enjoy visiting the Chehel Sotun Palace there. Then go to the Peyghambariyeh Street and visit Tomb of the Four Prophets and Safavid Royal Complex. There are lots of other sightseeing that you can find in the map below.

Iranwatching love to read about your experience and ideas, please share them with us in comment.

Natioal Heritage Date : 1384/05/11
National Heritage Number : 12598
Address Of Sadie Bathhouse : Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran
Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse - 2021-11-09 13:26:42 Sadie Bath House located at the eastern side of the Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai's court yard and it's one of the traditional and enchanting parts of the caravanserai. The caravanserai located at Imam Khomeini Street, the historical texture of the city. This ancient Bath House dates back to Qajar Dynasty. Sadie Bathhouse - Iranwatching Barajin Salamat Road Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran. , info@iranwatching.com Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse - Sadie Bath House located at the eastern side of the Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai's court yard and it's one of the traditional and enchanting parts of the caravanserai. The caravanserai located at Imam Khomeini Street, the historical texture of the city. This ancient Bath House dates back to Qajar Dynasty. Sadie Bathhouse - Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse Sadie Bathhouse - Sadie Bath House located at the eastern side of the Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai's court yard and it's one of the traditional and enchanting parts of the caravanserai. The caravanserai located at Imam Khomeini Street, the historical texture of the city. This ancient Bath House dates back to Qajar Dynasty. Sa'd al-Saltaneh Caravanserai, Qazvin, Qazvin Province, Iran Iran Show On Google Maps Adults Persian English.

Nearby Places

Place Handicraft Workshop Food & Drink This Content's Place City Services You Are Here Health Package Staying Place Health Package Company Location Medical Center

Comments

There is no comment for this content yet. Be the first to post your opinion!